Regional Concert Roster

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, April 20, 2017 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, April 20, 2017 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Castle Theatre

4/26   Suzy Bogguss

4/29   Hip Pocket / Marc Boon and One Night Band

5/7   Whitney / Alex Cameron

5/9   Trapt / Smile Empty Soul

5/18   Justin Townes Earle / Sadies

5/19   Dan Hubbard / Hot Sauce Universe

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

5/10   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

6/8   Tool

8/4   Hans Zimmer

Aragon

5/13   Mastodon

6/5   Phoenix / Lemon Twigs

6/18   At the Drive In / Le Butcherettes

Auditorium Theatre

5/22   Jean-Michel Jarre

9/20   Father John Misty / Weyes Blood

Chicago Theater

5/15   Father John Misty

5/20-21   Norah Jones

7/29   Lyle Lovett and His Large Band

8/16   Belle and Sebastian / Julien Baker

8/19   Jethro Tull

10/4   Fleet Foxes

10/8   Pixies / Mitski

10/14   Jim Gaffigan

10/28   2Cellos

12/8   Mike Birbiglia

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/20   1975 / Bleachers / Jimmy Eat World / Sum 41 / Highly Suspect / Joywave / K.Flay / Warpaint

6/15   Iron Maiden

6/24   Def Leppard

6/30   Train

8/5   Rod Stewart / Cyndi Lauper

9/6   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper

House of Blues

4/23   Damned

4/29   Gnash

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

6/9   LP

7/26   Margaret Glaspy

Metro

5/7   Laura Marling

Park West

5/11   Jesse Cook

5/19   Tape Face

5/20   Jim Breuer and the Loud and Rowdy

5/27   Michael Kiwanuka / Cloves

6/15   Jamestown Revival

6/30   Imelda May

9/19   Alison Moyet

9/26   Apocalyptica

9/29   Saint Etienne

11/17   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Riviera

4/28   Tycho

5/10   Jesus and Mary Chain

5/13   Ian Hunter and the Rant Band

5/15   Bush / Kickback

6/6   Future Islands

6/14   Portugal. The Man / Black Daniels

9/9   Conor Oberst

10/7   Descendents

United Center

5/28   Neil Diamond

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/13   Queen / Adam Lambert

7/14   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

7/22-23   Roger Waters

7/24   J. Cole

8/16-19   Bruno Mars

12/3   Stevie Nicks

Vic Theater

4/21-22   Jeff Tweedy

4/25   Welcome to the Night Vale / Erin McKeown

4/28   Bon Qui Qui / Group 1 Crew

5/2   Desiigner

5/12   Real Estate / Frankie Cosmos

5/16   Mac DeMarco / Tonstartssbandht

5/17   David Gray

5/18   Midnight Oil

5/27   Dreamcar / Superet

6/3-4   Rodrigo y Gabriela

6/8   Old Crow Medicine Show

6/14-15   Feist

6/16   W. Kamau Bell

7/7   #IMomSoHard

7/14   Toad the Wet Sprocket / Beta Play

7/21   Tim and Eric

9/23   Boyce Avenue

11/8   Elbow

11/17-18   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Wrigley Field

6/29   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

5/4   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black

5/8   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/19   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren

9/17   Bruno Mars

New Daisy Theater

4/22   Remy Ma / Dj Self

4/23   Boondox The Murder / Blaze Ya Dead Homie / Lex the Hex Master

4/27   Jesse Cook

4/29   Morgan Page

5/4   Amon Amarth / Goatwhore

5/20   Paul Oakenfold

5/21   G-Mo Skee / Young Wicked / Gorilla Voltage

5/26   Wake the Nation

6/15   Eptic

Orpheum

4/29   Charisse

5/11   Herencia de Timbiquí

6/24   Lavell Crawford / Corey Holcomb / J.J. Williamson / Dominique / D.C. Young Fly / DJ Traci Steele

6/25   Johnny Mathis

8/4   Miss D and Her Dancing Dolls

8/12   Eric Stanley

11/2   Beach Boys

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

4/25   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

4/27   Def Leppard

4/30   Chris Brown

5/3   A Perfect Circle

5/5-6   Luke Bryan

5/17   New Kids on the Block

5/20   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

5/26-27   Eric Church

6/13   Iron Maiden

7/31   Shawn Mendes

8/2   Queen / Adam Lambert

8/4-5   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

8/13   Roger Waters

Saint Louis area

Busch Stadium

6/4   Metallica / Volbeat

9/21   Billy Joel

Delmar Hall

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

4/23   Flaming Lips

4/27   Lacs

4/28   Al Holliday and the East Side Rhythm Band / All Saint Louis Soul Revue

4/29   Madman's Diary

5/2   Real Friends

5/4   Screeching Weasel

5/5   Stories from the Window

5/6   X

5/7   Kongos

5/9   Whitney

5/11   Pretty Reckless

5/15   Black Angels

5/16   Old 97s

5/18   Pitch Talks

5/20   Ballyhoo! / Holdup / Darenots

5/24   Rival Sons

6/7   Kaleo

6/14   MisterWives

6/24   thePour / Nothing in Stone / Skyburntwhite

7/11   Lewis Del Mar

9/22   Haken

Dome at America's Center

7/27   Guns ‘n’ Roses

Family Arena

4/23   Beach Boys / Temptations

8/19   Howard Jones / English Beat / Men Without Hats / Modern English / Katrina / Annabella

9/8   Alan Jackson / Lee Ann Womack

9/15   TLC / Mark McGrath / Biz Markie / Rob Base / C+C Music Factory / Snap

Fox Theatre

6/7   Tony Bennett

6/15   John Legend

6/16   Celtic Woman

7/8   Jill Scott

7/12   Santana

7/20   Steve Martin, Martin Short, and the Steep Canyon Rangers

8/15   Idina Menzel

10/23   2Cellos

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/6   Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo / Rick Springfield

5/13   Pointfest w/ Korn / Breaking Benjamin / Alter Bridge / Thrice / You Me at Six / Sick Puppies / Holy White Hounds

5/20   Pointfest w/ Soundgarden / Stone Sour / Pierce the Veil / Greek Fire / Dillinger Escape Plan / Biffy Clyro / J. Roddy Walston and the Business

6/1   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black / Zoey Dollaz

6/2   REO Speedwagon / Styx / Don Felder / Michael Stanley and the Resonators / Joe Dirt and the Dirty Boy All Stars

6/3   Luke Bryan/ Brett Eldredge / Seth Ennis

6/13   Muse / Thirty Seconds to Mars / PVRIS

6/16   Bell Biv DeVoe / Guy / SWV

6/21   Chicago / Doobie Brothers

6/22   Def Leppard / Poison / Tesla

6/25   Florida Georgia Line / Nelly / Chris Lane

7/1   Train / O.A.R. / Natasha Bedingfield

7/5   Boston / Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

7/6   Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band

7/7   Sam Hunt / Maren Morris / Chris Janson / Ryan Follese

7/8   OneRepublic / Fitz and the Tantrums / James Arthur

7/11   Third Eye Blind / Silversun Pickups

7/12   Iron Maiden / Ghost

7/21   Jason Aldean / Chris Young / Kane Brown / Dee Jay Silver

7/22   Echo and the Bunnymen / Violent Femmes

7/25   Nickelback / Daughtry / Shaman's Harvest

7/26   Vans Warped Tour w/ Sick Of It All / CKY / GWAR / Adolescents / T.S.O.L. /Andy Black / American Authors / Beartooth

7/29   Dierks Bentley / Cole Swindell / Jon Pardi

8/1   Incubus / Jimmy Eat World

8/4   Young the Giant / Cold War Kids / K.Flay / Joywave / Bob Moses

8/5   Chris Stapleton / Margo Price / Brent Cobb

8/14   Green Day / Catfish and the Bottlemen

8/16   Foreigner / Cheap Trick / Jason Bonham

8/18   Lady Antebellum / Kelsea Ballerini / Brett Young

8/27   Zac Brown Band

9/8   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper / Edgar Winter Band

9/24   Brad Paisley / Dustin Lynch / Chase Bryant / Lindsay Ell

9/26   Matchbox Twenty / Counting Crows

Kranzberg Arts Center

6/24   Amy Friedl Stoner

Old Rock House

4/21   Dead Man Winter

4/25   Supersuckers

4/26   Samantha Fish

5/2   Hurray for the Riff Raff

Off Broadway

4/22    Tempest

5/12    Andy Shauf / Julia Jacklin

Pageant Theater

4/20   Jay and Silent Bob

4/25   N.F.

4/26   Lucinda Williams

4/27   Mastodon / Eagles of Death Metal / Russian Circles

4/28   Explosions in the Sky

4/30   Little Dragon

5/1   Anthrax / Killswitch Engage

5/3   Trey Anastasio Band

5/5   Trey Songz

5/6   Mavericks

5/11   Demetri Martin

5/12   Indigo Girls

5/14   Cult

5/15   Coheed and Cambria

5/17   Travis Scott

5/19   Shins

5/20   Pokey LaFarge

5/21   SoMo

5/22   Gov't Mule

5/26   Tech N9ne

6/5   Future Islands

6/8   Tig Notaro

6/9   Modest Mouse

6/10   Seether

6/11   Portugal. The Man

6/12   Old Crow Medicine Show

6/13   J. Cole

6/19   Russ

6/25   Dru Hill

7/18   All Time Low

7/25   Chevelle

7/29   311

7/31   Lamb of God

8/1   Ryan Adams

8/15   City and Colour

9/18   Apocalyptica

10/6   Descendents

10/10   Milky Chance

10/11   Hanson

Peabody Opera House

5/15   Barenaked Ladies

6/7    Miss Mulatto / Mani

7/28   Lyle Lovett and His Large Band

Scottrade Center

4/27   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

5/12   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/13   Eric Church

5/14   Chance the Rapper

5/18   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren / Whethan

5/30   Roger Waters

6/17   New Kids on the Block / Paula Abdul / Boyz II Men

11/16   Lady Gaga

Sheldon

4/21   Loudon Wainwright III

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

4/21   Newsboys

4/23   Alice Cooper

Sangamon Auditorium

4/29   Michael Dunbar, Ben Bedford, and the Fifth House Ensemble

5/5   Paul Galbraith

6/3   Tony Bennett

6/17   Celtic Woman

6/24   A.J. Croce

State Fair Grandstand

8/11   Chase Rice

8/16   Alabama / Neal McCoy

8/17   Jason Derulo

8/19   Five Finger Death Punch

 

8/20   John Mellencamp

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 23, 2017 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 23, 2017 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Castle Theatre

3/23   Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band

3/25   Frankie Ballard

3/26   Puddles Pity Party

4/2   Against Me!

4/6   Gemini Syndrome

4/8   Something Brothers / Mojo Stew / Mechanics

4/26   Suzy Bogguss

4/29   Hip Pocket / Marc Boon and One Night Band

5/7   Whitney / Alex Cameron

5/9   Trapt / Smile Empty Soul

5/18   Justin Townes Earle / Sadies

5/19   Dan Hubbard / Hot Sauce Universe

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

3/25   Casting Crowns / Danny Gokey / Unspoken

3/28   Green Day / Against Me

4/13   Lil Wayne

4/16   Tosh

5/10   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

6/8   Tool

Aragon

4/3   Bastille

5/13   Mastodon

6/18   At the Drive In / Le Butcherettes

Auditorium Theatre

5/22   Jean-Michel Jarre

Beat Kitchen

4/1   Boo Seeka

4/12   Shelters

Chicago Theater

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

4/2   Billy Crystal

5/15   Father John Misty

5/20-21   Norah Jones

8/16   Belle and Sebastian / Julien Baker

8/19   Jethro Tull

10/8   Pixies / Mitski

10/13-14   Jim Gaffigan

10/28   2Cellos

Double Door

3/29   They

4/1   Hayley Kiyoko

Green Mill

4/18   Jim Campilongo Trio

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/20   1975 / Bleachers / Jimmy Eat World / Sum 41 / Highly Suspect / Joywave / K.Flay / Warpaint

6/15   Iron Maiden

6/24   Def Leppard

6/30   Train

8/5   Rod Stewart / Cyndi Lauper

9/6   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper

House of Blues

3/25   Galactic

3/26   Daya

4/9   Periphery

4/23   Damned

4/29   Gnash

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

4/2   Maggie Rogers

4/14   Parachute / Kris Allen

6/9   LP

Metro

5/7   Laura Marling

Park West

4/14   Chairlift

4/29   Aimee Mann / Jonathan Coulton

5/11   Jesse Cook

5/19   Tape Face

5/27   Michael Kiwanuka / Cloves

6/15   Jamestown Revival

11/17   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Riviera

4/17   Flaming Lips

4/28   Tycho

5/10   Jesus and Mary Chain

5/13   Ian Hunter and the Rant Band

5/15   Bush / Kickback

6/6   Future Islands

6/14   Portugal. The Man / Black Daniels

10/7   Descendents

Subterranean

4/9   Lil Peep

United Center

3/25   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

3/26   Bon Jovi

4/11   John Mayer

5/28   Neil Diamond

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/13   Queen / Adam Lambert

7/14   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

7/22-23   Roger Waters

7/24   J. Cole

8/16-19   Bruno Mars

12/3   Stevie Nicks

Vic Theater

3/24   Zucchero

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

3/30   Jay and Silent Bob

3/31   Foxygen

4/8   My Favorite Murder

4/15   Norm Macdonald

4/21-22   Jeff Tweedy

4/25   Welcome to the Night Vale / Erin McKeown

4/28   Bon Qui Qui / Group 1 Crew

5/2   Desiigner

5/3   Slowdive / Japanese Breakfast

5/9   Opeth / Gojira

5/12   Real Estate / Frankie Cosmos

5/16   Mac DeMarco / Tonstartssbandht

5/17   David Gray

5/18   Midnight Oil

6/8   Old Crow Medicine Show

11/8   Elbow

11/17-18   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Wrigley Field

6/29   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

4/14   Jeff Foxworthy / Larry the Cable Guy

5/4   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black

5/8   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/19   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren

9/17   Bruno Mars

New Daisy Theater

4/2   Mac Sabbath / Metalachi / Okilly Dokilly

Orpheum

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

4/14   Chris Tomlin

4/19   Neil Diamond

4/25   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

4/27   Def Leppard

4/30   Chris Brown

5/3   A Perfect Circle

5/5-6   Luke Bryan

5/17   New Kids on the Block

5/20   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

5/26-27   Eric Church

6/13   Iron Maiden

7/31   Shawn Mendes

8/2   Queen / Adam Lambert

8/4-5   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

8/13   Roger Waters

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

4/9   Sir Charles Jones / Calvin Richardson / Skeet Rodgers

Blueberry Hill

3/28   Skints

4/14   Six Organs Of Admittance

Busch Stadium

6/4   Metallica / Volbeat

9/21   Billy Joel

Chaifetz Arena

4/17   Daniel Tosh

Delmar Hall

3/24   Judah and the Lion

3/25   Conor Oberst

4/1   Sullen Reunion Show

4/2   Chris Robinson Brotherhood

4/7   Minus the Bear / Beach Slang / Bayonne

4/11   Periphery

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

4/23   Flaming Lips

4/27   Lacs

4/29   Madman's Diary

5/2   Real Friends

5/4   Screeching Weasel

5/6   X

5/7   Kongos

5/9   Whitney

5/11   Pretty Reckless

5/15   Black Angels

5/16   Old 97s

5/18   Pitch Talks

5/24   Rival Sons

6/7   Kaleo

7/11   Lewis Del Mar

Dome at America's Center

7/27   Guns ‘n’ Roses

Family Arena

4/23   Beach Boys / Temptations

Fox Theatre

4/9   Alton Brown

6/15   John Legend

6/16   Celtic Woman

7/12   Santana

7/20   Steve Martin and Martin Short

8/15   Idina Menzel

10/23   2Cellos

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/6   Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo / Rick Springfield

5/13   Pointfest w/ Korn / Breaking Benjamin / Alter Bridge / Thrice / You Me at Six / Sick Puppies / Holy White Hounds

5/20   Pointfest w/ Soundgarden / Stone Sour / Pierce the Veil / Greek Fire / Dillinger Escape Plan / Biffy Clyro / J. Roddy Walston and the Business

6/1   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black / Zoey Dollaz

6/2   REO Speedwagon / Styx / Don Felder / Michael Stanley and the Resonators / Joe Dirt and the Dirty Boy All Stars

6/3   Luke Bryan/ Brett Eldredge / Seth Ennis

6/13   Muse / Thirty Seconds to Mars / PVRIS

6/21   Chicago / Doobie Brothers

6/22   Def Leppard / Poison / Tesla

6/25   Florida Georgia Line / Nelly / Chris Lane

7/1   Train / O.A.R. / Natasha Bedingfield

7/5   Boston / Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

7/7   Sam Hunt / Maren Morris / Chris Janson / Ryan Follese

7/8   OneRepublic / Fitz and the Tantrums / James Arthur

7/11   Third Eye Blind / Silversun Pickups

7/12   Iron Maiden / Ghost

7/21   Jason Aldean / Chris Young / Kane Brown

7/25   Nickelback / Daughtry / Shaman's Harvest

7/29   Dierks Bentley / Cole Swindell / Jon Pardi

8/1   Incubus / Jimmy Eat World

8/5   Chris Stapleton / Margo Price / Brent Cobb

8/14   Green Day / Catfish and the Bottlemen

8/16   Foreigner / Cheap Trick / Jason Bonham

8/18   Lady Antebellum / Kelsea Ballerini / Brett Young

8/27   Zac Brown Band

9/8   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper / Edgar Winter Band

9/24   Brad Paisley / Dustin Lynch / Chase Bryant / Lindsay Ell

Old Rock House

3/23   So Many Dynamos

3/24   Geoff Tate

3/26   Madeleine Peyroux

3/28   Victor Wooten

3/29   Xenia Rubinos

4/5   Spafford

4/15   Elephant Revival

4/26   Samantha Fish

5/2   Hurray for the Riff Raff

Off Broadway

3/23    Billy Joe Shaver

3/24    Rodney Crowell

4/3    Modern English

4/22    Tempest

5/12    Andy Shauf / Julia Jacklin

Pageant Theater

3/23   Southern Soul Assembly

3/24   Gary Owen

3/31   Kris Kristofferson

4/1   Dark Star Orchestra

4/7   Simple Plan / Set It Off

4/20   Jay and Silent Bob

4/25   N.F.

4/26   Lucinda Williams

4/27   Mastodon / Eagles of Death Metal / Russian Circles

4/28   Explosions in the Sky

4/30   Little Dragon

5/1   Anthrax / Killswitch Engage

5/3   Trey Anastasio Band

5/6   Mavericks

5/12   Indigo Girls

5/14   Cult

5/15   Coheed and Cambria

5/17   Travis Scott

5/19   Shins

5/20   Pokey LaFarge

5/21   SoMo

5/22   Gov't Mule

5/26   Tech N9ne

6/5   Future Islands

6/8   Tig Notaro

6/9   Modest Mouse

6/10   Seether

6/11   Portugal. The Man

6/12   Old Crow Medicine Show

6/13   J. Cole

7/18   All Time Low

7/25   Chevelle

7/29   311

8/1   Ryan Adams

10/6   Descendents

10/11   Hanson

Peabody Opera House

4/8   Chris Rock

4/7   DanTDM

4/15   Lewis Black

5/15   Barenaked Ladies

6/7    Miss Mulatto / Mani

7/28   Lyle Lovett and His Large Band

Scottrade Center

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

4/12   Neil Diamond

4/18   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

4/27   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

5/12   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/13   Eric Church

5/14   Chance the Rapper

5/18   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren / Whethan

5/30   Roger Waters

6/17   New Kids on the Block / Paula Abdul / Boyz II Men

11/16   Lady Gaga

Sheldon

3/23   Gaelic Storm

3/25   Paula Poundstone

4/9   Todrick Hall

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

4/21   Newsboys

4/23   Alice Cooper

Sangamon Auditorium

4/11   Zombies

4/29   Michael Dunbar, Ben Bedford, and the Fifth House Ensemble

5/5   Paul Galbraith

6/3   Tony Bennett

6/17   Celtic Woman

6/24   A.J. Croce

State Fair Grandstand

8/11   Chase Rice

8/16   Alabama / Neal McCoy

8/17   Jason Derulo

8/19   Five Finger Death Punch

 

8/20   John Mellencamp

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 9, 2017 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 9, 2017 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Castle Theatre

3/9   Lacs

3/10   Eric Gales

3/11   Cornmeal / Woodland Remedy

3/12   Mac Sabbath

3/17   Revivalists

3/18   Deafheaven / This Will Destroy You / Emma Ruth Rundle

3/19   Atlas Genius / Night Riots

3/23   Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band

3/25   Frankie Ballard

3/26   Puddles Pity Party

4/2   Against Me!

4/6   Gemini Syndrome

4/8   Something Brothers / Mojo Stew / Mechanics

4/26   Suzy Bogguss

4/29   Hip Pocket / Marc Boon and One Night Band

5/7   Whitney / Alex Cameron

5/9   Trapt / Smile Empty Soul

5/18   Justin Townes Earle / Sadies

5/19   Dan Hubbard / Hot Sauce Universe

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

3/10   Knocks

3/16   Turkuaz

State Farm Center

3/25   Casting Crowns / Danny Gokey / Unspoken

3/28   Green Day / Against Me

4/13   Lil Wayne

4/16   Tosh

5/10   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

Chicago area

Aragon

4/3   Bastille

5/13   Mastodon

6/18   At the Drive In / Le Butcherettes

Auditorium Theatre

5/22   Jean-Michel Jarre

Beat Kitchen

4/1   Boo Seeka

Chicago Theater

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

4/2   Billy Crystal

5/15   Father John Misty

8/19   Jethro Tull

10/8   Pixies / Mitski

10/13   Jim Gaffigan

10/28   2Cellos

Double Door

3/10   Griswolds

3/29   They

4/1   Hayley Kiyoko

Green Mill

4/18   Jim Campilongo Trio

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/20   1975 / Bleachers / Jimmy Eat World / Sum 41 / Highly Suspect / Joywave / K.Flay / Warpaint

6/15   Iron Maiden

6/24   Def Leppard

6/30   Train

8/5   Rod Stewart / Cyndi Lauper

9/6   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper

House of Blues

3/10-11   Gaelic Storm

3/12   Hippie Sabotage

3/17   Juicy J.

3/25   Galactic

3/26   Daya

4/9   Periphery

4/23   Damned

4/29   Gnash

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

4/2   Maggie Rogers

4/14   Parachute / Kris Allen

Metro

5/7   Laura Marling

Park West

3/10   Leo Kottke / Keller Williams

3/11   Pink Talking Fish

3/17   Infamous Stringdusters / Way Down Wanderers

4/14   Chairlift

4/29   Aimee Mann / Jonathan Coulton

5/19   Tape Face

5/27   Michael Kiwanuka / Cloves

11/17   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Riviera

3/11   Phantogram

3/17   Passenger

3/18   Cold War Kids / Middle Kids

4/17   Flaming Lips

4/28   Tycho

5/10   Jesus and Mary Chain

5/15   Bush / Kickback

6/6   Future Islands

6/14   Portugal. The Man / Black Daniels

10/7   Descendents

Subterranean

4/9   Lil Peep

United Center

3/11   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

3/14   Ariana Grande

3/25   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

3/26   Bon Jovi

4/11   John Mayer

5/28   Neil Diamond

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/13   Queen / Adam Lambert

7/22-23   Roger Waters

7/24   J. Cole

8/16-19   Bruno Mars

12/3   Stevie Nicks

Vic Theater

3/19   Tom Segura

3/24   Zucchero

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

3/30   Jay and Silent Bob

3/31   Foxygen

4/8   My Favorite Murder

4/15   Norm Macdonald

4/21-22   Jeff Tweedy

4/25   Welcome to the Night Vale / Erin McKeown

4/28   Bon Qui Qui / Group 1 Crew

5/2   Desiigner

5/3   Slowdive / Japanese Breakfast

5/9   Opeth / Gojira

5/12   Real Estate / Frankie Cosmos

5/16   Mac DeMarco / Tonstartssbandht

5/18   Midnight Oil

6/8   Old Crow Medicine Show

11/17-18   John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring

Wrigley Field

6/29   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

3/16   Bon Jovi

3/17   Joel and Victoria Osteen

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

4/14   Jeff Foxworthy / Larry the Cable Guy

5/4   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black

5/8   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/19   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren

9/17   Bruno Mars

New Daisy Theater

4/2   Mac Sabbath / Metalachi / Okilly Dokilly

Orpheum

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

4/14   Chris Tomlin

4/19   Neil Diamond

4/25   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

4/27   Def Leppard

4/30   Chris Brown

5/3   A Perfect Circle

5/5-6   Luke Bryan

5/17   New Kids on the Block

5/20   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

5/26-27   Eric Church

6/13   Iron Maiden

7/31   Shawn Mendes

8/2   Queen / Adam Lambert

8/4-5   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

8/13   Roger Waters

Peoria area

Kenny’s Westside Pub

3/11   Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

Saint Louis area

Argosy Casino

3/17-18   Two Way Crossing

Blueberry Hill

3/28   Skints

4/14   Six Organs Of Admittance

Busch Stadium

6/4   Metallica / Volbeat

9/21   Billy Joel

Chaifetz Arena

4/17   Daniel Tosh

Delmar Hall

3/10   Mickey Avalon

3/14   Hey Violet

3/15   Louis the Child

3/18   Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness / Atlas Genius / Night Riots

3/19   Dinosaur Jr.

3/20   Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness

3/24   Judah and the Lion

3/25   Conor Oberst

4/1   Sullen Reunion Show

4/2   Chris Robinson Brotherhood

4/7   Minus the Bear / Beach Slang / Bayonne

4/11   Periphery

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

4/23   Flaming Lips

4/29   Madman's Diary

5/2   Real Friends

5/7   Kongos

5/9   Whitney

5/11   Pretty Reckless

5/15   Black Angels

5/16   Old 97s

5/18   Pitch Talks

5/24   Rival Sons

6/7   Kaleo

7/11   Lewis Del Mar

Dome at America's Center

7/27   Guns ‘n’ Roses

Family Arena

4/23   Beach Boys / Temptations

Fox Theatre

4/9   Alton Brown

6/15   John Legend

6/16   Celtic Woman

7/12   Santana

7/20   Steve Martin and Martin Short

8/15   Idina Menzel

10/23   2Cellos

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/6   Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo / Rick Springfield

5/13   Pointfest w/ Korn / Breaking Benjamin / Alter Bridge / Thrice / You Me at Six / Sick Puppies / Holy White Hounds

5/20   Pointfest w/ Soundgarden / Stone Sour / Pierce the Veil / Greek Fire / Dillinger Escape Plan / Biffy Clyro / J. Roddy Walston and the Business

6/1   Future / Migos / Tory Lanez / Kodak Black / Zoey Dollaz

6/2   REO Speedwagon / Styx / Don Felder / Michael Stanley and the Resonators / Joe Dirt and the Dirty Boy All Stars

6/3   Luke Bryan/ Brett Eldredge / Seth Ennis

6/13   Muse / Thirty Seconds to Mars / PVRIS

6/21   Chicago / Doobie Brothers

6/22   Def Leppard / Poison / Tesla

6/25   Florida Georgia Line / Nelly / Chris Lane

7/1   Train / O.A.R. / Natasha Bedingfield

7/5   Boston / Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

7/7   Sam Hunt / Maren Morris / Chris Janson / Ryan Follese

7/8   OneRepublic / Fitz and the Tantrums / James Arthur

7/11   Third Eye Blind / Silversun Pickups

7/12   Iron Maiden / Ghost

7/21   Jason Aldean / Chris Young / Kane Brown

7/25   Nickelback / Daughtry / Shaman's Harvest

7/29   Dierks Bentley / Cole Swindell / Jon Pardi

8/1   Incubus / Jimmy Eat World

8/5   Chris Stapleton / Margo Price / Brent Cobb

8/14   Green Day / Catfish and the Bottlemen

8/16   Foreigner / Cheap Trick / Jason Bonham

8/18   Lady Antebellum / Kelsea Ballerini / Brett Young

8/27   Zac Brown Band

9/8   Deep Purple / Alice Cooper / Edgar Winter Band

9/24   Brad Paisley / Dustin Lynch / Chase Bryant / Lindsay Ell

Old Rock House

3/17   Noam Pikleny

3/24   Geoff Tate

3/26   Madeleine Peyroux

4/5   Spafford

4/15   Elephant Revival

5/2   Hurray for the Riff Raff

Off Broadway

3/9    Cody Johnson

3/10    Nikki Lane / Brent Cobb / Jonathan Tyler

3/22    Lambchop

3/23    Billy Joe Shaver

3/24    Rodney Crowell

4/3    Modern English

4/22    Tempest

5/12    Andy Shauf / Julia Jacklin

Pageant Theater

3/9   A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie

3/11   Jagged Edge

3/15   Excision / Cookie Monsta / Barely Alive

3/18   Son Volt

3/23   Southern Soul Assembly

3/24   Gary Owen

3/31   Kris Kristofferson

4/1   Dark Star Orchestra

4/7   Simple Plan / Set It Off

4/20   Jay and Silent Bob

4/25   N.F.

4/26   Lucinda Williams

4/27   Mastodon / Eagles of Death Metal / Russian Circles

4/28   Explosions in the Sky

4/30   Little Dragon

5/1   Anthrax / Killswitch Engage

5/3   Trey Anastasio Band

5/6   Mavericks

5/12   Indigo Girls

5/15   Coheed and Cambria

5/17   Travis Scott

5/21   SoMo

5/26   Tech N9ne

6/5   Future Islands

6/9   Modest Mouse

6/10   Seether

6/11   Portugal. The Man

6/12   Old Crow Medicine Show

6/13   J. Cole

7/18   All Time Low - Young Renegades Tour

8/1   Ryan Adams

10/6   Descendents

Peabody Opera House

3/9   Billy Currington

4/8   Chris Rock

4/7   DanTDM

4/15   Lewis Black

5/15   Barenaked Ladies

Scottrade Center

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

4/12   Neil Diamond

4/18   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

4/27   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

5/12   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/13   Eric Church

5/14   Chance the Rapper

5/18   Chainsmokers / Kiiara / Emily Warren / Whethan

5/30   Roger Waters

6/17   New Kids on the Block / Paula Abdul / Boyz II Men

11/16   Lady Gaga

Sheldon

3/11   Etienne Charles

3/23   Gaelic Storm

3/25   Paula Poundstone

4/9   Todrick Hall

Westport Plaza

3/22   Choir

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

4/21   Newsboys

4/23   Alice Cooper

Sangamon Auditorium

3/15   Joe Bonamassa

3/19   Taj Express

4/11   Zombies

4/29   Michael Dunbar, Ben Bedford, and the Fifth House Ensemble

5/5   Paul Galbraith

6/3   Tony Bennett

6/17   Celtic Woman

6/24   A.J. Croce

State Fair Grandstand

8/11   Chase Rice

8/16   Alabama / Neal McCoy

8/17   Jason Derulo

8/19   Five Finger Death Punch

 

8/20   John Mellencamp

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 5, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 5, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Castle Theatre

1/14   Woodland Remedy / Joseph Huber / Still Shine

1/25   Dweezil Zappa

1/28   Blind Pilot

2/1   Wayne "The Train" Hancock

2/10   Geoff Tate

2/11   Smithereens

2/12   Band of Heathens / Great American Taxi

2/18   Pokey LaFarge / Jack Grelle

2/23   Old Shoe / Allie Kral / Flaccid / Sammy Adams

2/25   Jack Ingram

2/26   Record Company / Jamestown Revival

2/28   Dance Gavin Dance / Chon

3/17   Revivalists

3/18   Deafheaven / This Will Destroy You / Emma Ruth Rundle

3/19   Atlas Genius / Night Riots

4/2   Against Me!

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

1/28   Louis the Child

1/30   Andrew Bird

2/2   Datsik / Crizzly / Virtual Riot

2/3   Aaron Carter

2/5-6   Excision

2/8   Cherub / Floozies

2/14   Fruition

2/24   Ganja White Night

2/25   Ben Folds

2/26   Sammy Adams

3/2   TroyBoi

3/4   Papadosio / Jaw Gems

3/10   Knocks

3/16   Turkuaz

State Farm Center

2/23   Florida Georgia Line / Dustin Lynch / Chris Lane

3/25   Casting Crowns / Danny Gokey / Unspoken

3/28   Green Day / Against Me

5/10   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

Chicago area

Aragon

2/17   Run the Jewels / Gaslamp Killer / Spark Master Tape / Cuz

4/3   Bastille

Chicago Theater

2/26   Wilco

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

4/1   Billy Crystal

Double Door

3/2   dada

3/4   Sticky Fingers

3/10   Griswolds

House of Blues

1/13   August Burns Red

1/19   Wailers

1/29   Jacob Sartorius

2/10   Pop Evil

2/12   Bionce Foxx Experience / Tank

2/16   Tove Lo

2/17   Super Diamond

2/18   Here Come the Mummies

2/26   Revelators

3/4   Whitechapel

3/10-11   Gaelic Storm

3/12   Hippie Sabotage

3/17   Juicy J.

3/25   Galactic

3/26   Daya

4/9   Periphery

4/23   Damned

4/29   Gnash

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

1/25   Rainbow Kitten Surprise / Caamp

2/19   Colony House

2/25   Rainbow Kitten Surprise

2/27   Joy Formidable

4/2   Maggie Rogers

4/14   Parachute / Kris Allen

Metro

3/2   Los Campesinos! / Crying

3/10   Growlers

Park West

1/26   Tom Chaplin

2/3   Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

2/4   Leftover Salmon / Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

2/17   Stephen Kellogg / Humming House / Don Miggs

2/20   Valerie June

3/10   Leo Kottke / Keller Williams

3/17   Infamous Stringdusters / Way Down Wanderers

Rosemont Theatre

1/27   Jeff Foxworthy / Larry the Cable Guy

Riviera

1/21   Devil Makes Three / Lost Dog Street Band

1/25   Alter Bridge / Nonpoint

1/31   AFI / Chain Gang of 1974 / Souvenirs

2/2   Falling in Reverse / Motionless in White / Issues / Dangerkids / Dead Girls Academy

2/11   Circa Survive / mewithoutYou / Turnover

3/1   Dawes

3/17   Passenger

3/18   Cold War Kids / Middle Kids

4/17   Flaming Lips

Schubas

1/29   Margaret Glaspy

2/11   Dan Navarro

United Center

1/23   Kings of Leon

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/11   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

3/14   Ariana Grande

3/26   Bon Jovi

5/28   Neil Diamond

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/22-23   Roger Waters

8/16-19   Bruno Mars

12/3   Stevie Nicks

Vic Theater

1/18   One Ok Rock

1/31   Adam Ant / Glam Skanks

2/2   Drive-By Truckers / Kyle Craft

2/4   Chris D'Elia

2/10-11   Greensky Bluegrass

5/15   Japandroids / Craig Finn and the Uptown Controllers

3/18   Tom Segura

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

3/31   Foxygen

2/4   Chris D'Elia

2/24   Lettuce / Russ Liquid

3/4   Hayes Grier and the Boys

3/8   Tom Segura

4/8   My Favorite Murder

4/28   Bon Qui Qui / Group 1 Crew

5/9   Opeth / Gojira

Wrigley Field

6/29   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/2-4   Garth Brooks / Trisha Yearwood

2/25   NewSong / Crowder / Britt Nicole / Tenth Avenue North / Colton Dixon / Thousand Foot Krutch / OBB / Sarah Reeves / Steven Malcolm / Tony Nolan / Sadie Robertson

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/8   Stevie Nicks / Pretenders

3/16   Bon Jovi

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

4/14   Jeff Foxworthy / Larry the Cable Guy

5/8   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

9/17   Bruno Mars

New Daisy Theater

1/19   Cadillac Three / Aubrie Sellers

2/17   Dan + Shay

4/2   Mac Sabbath / Metalachi / Okilly Dokilly

Orpheum

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

1/21   Dierks Bentley

2/3   Crowder / Britt Nicole / Tenth Avenue North / Colton Dixon / Thousand Foot Krutch / OBB / Steven Malcolm / Tony Nolan / Sadie Robertson

2/8   Randy Travis

2/14   Ariana Grande

2/18   Bon Jovi

2/19   Charlie Wilson / Fantasia / Johnny Gill and Solero

3/3   TobyMac

4/19   Neil Diamond

4/25   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

5/17   New Kids on the Block

5/20   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

8/4-5   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

Peoria area

Civic Center

2/24   Head and the Heart / Whitney

Kenny’s Westside Pub

3/11   Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

Saint Louis area

Blueberry Hill

1/13   Liza Anne

1/14   Sims / Air Credits

1/17   Ryley Walker

1/22   Talking Dreads

1/24   Monster Truck

2/1   Luke Wade / Matt McAndrew

2/5   Colony House / Deep Sea Diver

2/16   Dorothy

2/18   Valerie June

2/21   You Blew It! / All Get Out / Free Throw

2/23   Common Kings / ¡Mayday!

3/1   Tift Merritt

3/5   Menzingers / Jeff Rosenstock / Rozwell Kid

3/6   Voodoo Glow Skulls

3/7   Wild Reeds / Blank Range

3/28   Skints

4/14   Six Organs Of Admittance

Chaifetz Arena

1/21   Lumineers

3/3   Justin Moore / Lee Brice

Delmar Hall

1/20   Whiskey Myers

1/26   Neal Morse Band

2/1   Cadillac Three

2/11   K. Flay

2/18   Andy Black

2/28   Shovels and Rope / John Moreland

3/5   TroyBoi

3/7   Joseph

3/10   Mickey Avalon

3/15   Louis the Child

3/18   Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness / Atlas Genius / Night Riots

3/19   Dinosaur Jr.

3/20   Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness

4/11   Periphery

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

4/23   Flaming Lips

5/9   Whitney

5/24   Rival Sons

Dome at America's Center

7/27   Guns ‘n’ Roses

Family Arena

2/8   Granger Smith / Runaway June

4/23   Beach Boys / Temptations

Fox Theatre

6/16   Celtic Woman

7/20   Steve Martin and Martin Short

Harris Stowe State University

2/14   Will Downing / Coleman-Hughes Project / Adrianne

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

6/21   Chicago / Doobie Brothers

Old Rock House

1/12   Tortoise

1/13   Split Lip Rayfield

1/14   Mvstermind

1/19   Boombox

1/27   Way Down Wanderers

1/28   Sara Watkins

1/29   That 1 Guy

2/8   July Talk

2/9   Vibe Stree

2/10   Safetysuit

2/15   Band of Heathens

2/17   Old Salt Union

2/19   Mike Doughty

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

3/8   Tauk

3/17   Noam Pikleny

4/5   Spafford

5/2   Hurray for the Riff Raff

Off Broadway

1/12    Bug Chaser

1/13    Jeff the Brotherhood / Chastity / Secret Club

1/14    Smooth Hound Smith / Sleepy Rubies

1/17    Ike Reilly

1/19    Luke Winslow King / Rum Drum Ramblers

1/24    Suitcase Junket

1/26    Bonnie Bishop

2/3    Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles / Eric “Roscoe” Ambel

2/6    Rainbow Kitten Surprise

2/10    RiverBend / Greg Silsby

2/11    Wayne Hancock / Chicago Farmer

2/12    Susto / Cereus Bright

2/14    Robert Ellis / Jenny O

2/18    Ellis Paul

3/3    Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkin

3/4    Ne-Hi

3/9    Cody Johnson

3/10    Nikki Lane / Brent Cobb / Jonathan Tyler

3/22    Lambchop

3/23    Billy Joe Shaver

3/24    Rodney Crowell

4/3    Modern English

4/22    Tempest

5/12    Andy Shauf / Julia Jacklin

Old Rock House

1/13   Split Lip Rayfield

1/28   Sara Watkins

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Pageant Theater

1/13   Greensky Bluegrass

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/20   Yonder Mountain String Band

1/28   Turnpike Troubadours

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

2/1   Dawes

2/7   Tesla

2/15   Adam Devine

2/17   Sting / Joe Sumner and the Last Bandoleros

3/1   Saint Paul and the Broken Bones

3/4   Big Gigantic

3/5   Circa Survive

3/8   Hayes Grier and the Boys

3/15   Excision / Cookie Monsta / Barely Alive

3/18   Son Volt

3/23   Southern Soul Assembly

3/31   Kris Kristofferson

4/1   Dark Star Orchestra

4/20   Jay and Silent Bob

5/1   Anthrax / Killswitch Engage

5/3   Trey Anastasio Band

5/6   Mavericks

Peabody Opera House

1/25   Tedeschi Trucks Band

2/2   Martina McBride / Lauren Alaina

2/21   We Are Here / Travis Greene / Anthony Brown and Group TherAPy / Jonathan McReynolds

4/8   Chris Rock

4/15   Lewis Black

5/15   Barenaked Ladies

Scottrade Center

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

4/12   Neil Diamond

4/18   Lionel Richie / Mariah Carey

4/27   Tim McGraw / Faith Hill

5/12   Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers / Joe Walsh

5/13   Eric Church

5/30   Roger Waters

6/17   New Kids on the Block / Paula Abdul / Boyz II Men

Sheldon

1/14   Anat Cohen

1/22   Art Garfunkel

2/3   Tim Rushlow and His Big Band

2/12   Lynne Fiddmont

2/28   Elsie Parker and the Poor People of Paris

3/23   Gaelic Storm

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

3/2   Clint Black

Sangamon Auditorium

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, December 8, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, December 8, 2016 Edition
Nightlife Staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Castle Theatre

12/10   Matthew Curry

12/11   Red Fang

12/16   Chicago Farmer / Todd Hazelrigg / Flaccid / Jack Dupp and the Empty Bottles

1/14   Woodland Remedy / Joseph Huber / Still Shine

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

12/11   Dopapod / Pigeons Playing Ping Pong / Accord

12/31   Werks / Sun Stereo

1/28   Louis the Child

1/30   Andrew Bird

2/2   Datsik / Crizzly / Virtual Riot

2/5-6   Excision

2/24   Ganja White Night

2/25   Ben Folds

3/2   TroyBoi

3/10   Knocks

State Farm Center

12/9   Michael W. Smith / Amy Grant

3/28   Green Day / Against Me

Chicago area

Aragon

12/10   Morrissey

12/30-31   Umphrey’s McGee

2/17   Run the Jewels / Gaslamp Killer / Spark Master Tape / Cuz

4/3   Bastille

Chicago Theater

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

2/26   Wilco

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Double Door

3/2   dada

3/4   Sticky Fingers

3/10   Griswolds

Harris Theater for Music and Dance

12/17   Tig Notaro

House of Blues

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

2/19   Colony House

2/25   Rainbow Kitten Surprise

Metro

3/2   Los Campesinos! / Crying

Park West

12/8   Pete Yorn

12/9   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe / Brownout

12/31   Patti Smith and Her Band

1/26   Tom Chaplin

2/4   Leftover Salmon / Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

2/17   Stephen Kellogg / Humming House / Don Miggs

2/20   Valerie June

3/10   Leo Kottke / Keller Williams

3/17   Infamous Stringdusters / Way Down Wanderers

Rosemont Theatre

1/27   Jeff Foxworthy / Larry the Cable Guy

Riviera

12/29   Umphrey’s McGee

1/21   Devil Makes Three

1/25   Alter Bridge

2/2   Falling in Reverse / Motionless in White / Issues / Dangerkids / Dead Girls Academy

2/11   Circa Survive / mewithoutYou / Turnover

3/1   Dawes

3/17   Passenger

4/17   Flaming Lips

Schubas

12/22   30db

1/29   Margaret Glaspy

2/11   Dan Navarro

Subterranean

12/8   Lizzo / Dizzy Fae / DJ Sophia Eris

United Center

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/11   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

3/14   Ariana Grande

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/22-23   Roger Waters

Vic Theater

12/10   Snap Judgment

1/18   One Ok Rock

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

2/2   Drive-By Truckers

2/10-11   Greensky Bluegrass

5/15   Japandroids / Craig Finn and the Uptown Controllers

3/18   Tom Segura

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

3/31   Foxygen

2/4   Chris D'Elia

2/24   Lettuce / Russ Liquid

3/4   Hayes Grier and the Boys

3/8   Tom Segura

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

12/8   Donnell "Ashy Larry" Rawlings / Tut Weezy / Mo Alexander

12/10   Bear Grillz

12/15   Lita Ford

12/31   Lookas / Z-Dougie

1/19   Cadillac Three / Aubrie Sellers

2/17   Dan + Shay

4/2   Mac Sabbath / Metalachi / Okilly Dokilly

Orpheum

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria area

Civic Center

2/24   Head and the Heart / Whitney

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

12/17   Dramatics

Blueberry Hill

12/17   Strumbellas / Arkells

Chaifetz Arena

1/21   Lumineers

3/3   Justin Moore / Lee Brice

Delmar Hall

12/9   Oh Hellos

12/10   Foxing

12/18   Tef Poe

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

1/10   Aesop Rock / Rob Sonic / DJ Zone

1/20   Whiskey Myers

1/26   Neal Morse Band

2/18   Andy Black

3/5   TroyBoi

3/7   Joseph

3/15   Louis the Child

3/18   Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness / Atlas Genius / Night Riots

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

4/23   Flaming Lips

Family Arena

12/16   Chase Rice / Granger Smith / Maren Morris / Kane Brown

12/17   O.A.R. / Colbie Caillat / Wrabel / Fray

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Kranzberg Arts Center

12/18   Adria Nicole

Off Broadway

12/13   Sunny Sweeney / Brennen Leigh, Courtney Patton and Jamie Lin Wilson

12/15   American Wrestlers

12/16-17   Funky Butt Brass Band

12/23   Dock Ellis Band

12/31   Murder By Death

1/6   Mountain Sprout

Old Rock House

12/10   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

12/16   Supersuckers

12/18   Tim Reynolds

12/31   Jake’s Leg

1/7   Rockin' Chair

1/28   Sara Watkins

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Pageant Theater

12/9   Jon Bellion / gnash / Madison Letter

12/10   Pat Liston Band

12/11   Steel Panther

1/6   Reel Big Fish / Anti-Flag / Ballyhoo! / Direct Hit

1/7   Steve Davis and the Mid-South Revival

1/13   Greensky Bluegrass

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/20   Yonder Mountain String Band

1/28   Turnpike Troubadours

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

2/1   Dawes

2/7   Tesla

2/15   Adam Devine

2/17   Sting / Joe Sumner and the Last Bandoleros

3/1   Saint Paul and the Broken Bones

3/5   Circa Survive

3/8   Hayes Grier and the Boys

3/15   Excision / Cookie Monsta / Barely Alive

3/18   Son Volt

4/20   Jay and Silent Bob

5/3   Trey Anastasio Band

Peabody Opera House

12/16   Bastille / Lewis Del Mar

1/25   Tedeschi Trucks Band

2/2   Martina McBride / Lauren Alaina

4/15   Lewis Black

5/15   Barenaked Ladies

Scottrade Center

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

5/30   Roger Waters

6/17   New Kids on the Block / Paula Abdul / Boyz II Men

Sheldon

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

12/15   Alarm Will Sound

12/21   Peter Mayer

1/22   Art Garfunkel

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

3/2   Clint Black

Sangamon Auditorium

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, November 17, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, November 17, 2016 Edition
Nightlife Staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

11/17   Travelin’ McCourys

11/18   Edward David Anderson’s Black Dirt Revival

11/19    Davy Knowles

11/23   Dan Hubbard Black

11/26   Ariel Petrie

11/30   Delta Rae / Penny and Sparrow

12/2   Whitey Morgan

12/3   Smithereens / Marc Price / 7 West

12/10    Matthew Curry

12/11   Red Fang

12/16   Chicago Farmer / Todd Hazelrigg / Flaccid / Jack Dupp and the Empty Bottles

1/14    Woodland Remedy / Joseph Huber / Still Shine

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

11/17   Cash Cash

11/29   J.J. Grey and Mofro

12/2   Candyland Masquerade / Bassphysics

12/11   Dopapod / Pigeons Playing Ping Pong / Accord

12/31   Werks / Sun Stereo

1/2/8   Louis the Child

2/5-6   Excision

2/24   Ganja White Night

3/2   TroyBoi

State Farm Center

12/3    Jason Derulo / Kiiara

12/9   Michael W. Smith / Amy Grant

3/28    Green Day / Against Me

Chicago area

Aragon

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

11/27   Morrissey

12/30-31   Umphrey’s McGee

4/3   Bastille

Chicago Theater

11/25-27   Sebastian Maniscalco

12/3   Charlie Puth / James Bay / JoJo

12/7   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Fourth Presbyterian Church

12/14-16   Andrew Bird

Harris Theater for Music and Dance

12/17   Tig Notaro

House of Blues

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Metro

11/23   Sounds / Zipper Club / My Jerusalem

3/2   Los Campesinos! / Crying

Park West

11/18   Sully Erna

11/20   Mike Gordon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

12/8   Pete Yorn

12/9   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe / Brownout

12/10   Brendan Bayliss and Jake Cinninger / Joel Cummins

12/31   Patti Smith and Her Band

2/17   Stephen Kellogg / Humming House / Don Miggs

2/20   Valerie June

3/10   Leo Kottke / Keller Williams

3/17   Infamous Stringdusters / Way Down Wanderers

Riviera

11/26   Jim James / Twin Limb

12/29   Umphrey’s McGee

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

1/25   Alter Bridge

2/11   Circa Survive / mewithoutYou / Turnover

2/17   Run the Jewels / Gaslamp Killer / Spark Master Tape

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

11/18   George Lopez

Schubas

1/29   Margaret Glaspy

2/11   Dan Navarro

Subterranean

11/17   Gavin James

11/13   Wesley Stromberg

12/8   Lizzo / Dizzy Fae / DJ Sophia Eris

United Center

12/3   Stevie Nicks

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/14   Ariana Grande

6/30   Red Hot Chili Peppers

7/22-23   Roger Waters

Vic Theater

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

12/3   Marc Maron

12/10   Snap Judgment

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

2/2   Drive-By Truckers

2/10-11   Greensky Bluegrass

5/15   Japandroids / Craig Finn and the Uptown Controllers

3/18   Tom Segura

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

3/31   Foxygen

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

11/20   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

11/18   Casting Crowns

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

11/19   Meek Mill

Blueberry Hill

12/17   Strumbellas / Arkells

Chaifetz Arena

1/21   Lumineers

3/3   Justin Moore / Lee Brice

Delmar Hall

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

11/18   Mike Gordon

11/16   Todd Snider

11/25-26   Jake’s Leg

12/9   Oh Hellos

12/10   Foxing

12/18   Tef Poe

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

1/10   Aesop Rock / Rob Sonic / DJ Zone

1/26   Neal Morse Band

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

Family Arena

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Fox Theatre

12/1   Bobby Brown / Ginuwine / After 7 / Jaheim / SWV

Kranzberg Arts Center

11/18   TreG

11/23   Javier Mendoza / Farshid Etniko / Steve Scott

Off Broadway

11/17   Walcotts / Rivvrs

11/18   Les Gruff and the Billy Goat

11/19   Alanna Royale

11/20   Soil and the Sun / Owel

11/26   Bottle Rockets

11/29   Andrew Leahey and the Homestead

12/2   Fat Babies Jazz Band

12/3   Gin Wigmore

12/4   Mystery Lights / Warbly Jets

12/13   Sunny Sweeney / Brennen Leigh, Courtney Patton and Jamie Lin Wilson

12/15   American Wrestlers

12/16-17   Funky Butt Brass Band

12/23   Dock Ellis Band

12/31    Murder By Death

1/6   Mountain Sprout

Old Rock House

11/17   Ragbirds

11/18   Travelin’ Mccourys

11/20   Shawn James and the Shapeshifters

11/25   Cody Jinks

11/27   Marc Ford and the Neptune Blues Club

12/10   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

12/16   Supersuckers

12/18   Tim Reynolds

1/28   Sara Watkins

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Pageant Theater

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

11/27   Teyana Taylor

11/29   Jim James

11/30   Band of Horses / Shelters

12/1   Iliza

12/2   Stir

12/4   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

12/6   Grouplove

12/7   Steve Vai

12/9   Jon Bellion / gnash / Madison Letter

12/10   Pat Liston Band

12/11   Steel Panther

1/6   Reel Big Fish / Anti-Flag / Ballyhoo! / Direct Hit

1/7   Steve Davis & The Mid-South Revival

1/13   Greensky Bluegrass

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/20   Yonder Mountain String Band

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

2/7   Tesla

2/15   Adam Devine

3/5   Circa Survive

3/15   Excision / Cookie Monsta / Barely Alive

Peabody Opera House

11/19   Phantogram

12/16   Bastille

1/25   Tedeschi Trucks Band

Playhouse at Westport Plaza

11/18-19   Rockin’ Chair

Scottrade Center

12/4   Trans-Siberian Orchestra

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

5/30   Roger Waters

Sheldon

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

12/21   Peter Mayer

1/22   Art Garfunkel

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

3/2   Clint Black

Sangamon Auditorium

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, November 10, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, November 10, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

11/11   Fiona Way

11/17   Travelin’ McCourys

11/18   Edward David Anderson’s Black Dirt Revival

11/19    Davy Knowles

11/23   Dan Hubbard Black

11/26   Ariel Petrie

11/30   Delta Rae / Penny and Sparrow

12/2   Whitey Morgan

12/3   Smithereens / Marc Price / 7 West

12/10    Matthew Curry

12/11   Red Fang

12/16   Chicago Farmer / Todd Hazelrigg / Flaccid / Jack Dupp and the Empty Bottles

1/14    Woodland Remedy / Joseph Huber / Still Shine

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

11/12   Keith Urban

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

12/3    Jason Derulo / Kiiara

12/9   Michael W. Smith / Amy Grant

3/28    Green Day / Against Me

Chicago area

Aragon

11/16   Band of Horses

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

11/27   Morrissey

12/30-31   Umphrey’s McGee

4/3   Bastille

Chicago Theater

11/25-27   Sebastian Maniscalco

12/3   Charlie Puth / James Bay / JoJo

12/7   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

3/24   Regina Spektor

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Fourth Presbyterian Church

12/14-16   Andrew Bird

Harris Theater for Music and Dance

12/17   Tig Notaro

House of Blues

11/16   Machine Gun Kelly

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Metro

11/23   Sounds / Zipper Club / My Jerusalem

Park West

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

11/18   Sully Erna

11/20   Mike Gordon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

12/8   Pete Yorn

12/9   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe / Brownout

12/10   Brendan Bayliss and Jake Cinninger / Joel Cummins

2/17   Stephen Kellogg / Humming House / Don Miggs

2/20   Valerie June

3/10   Leo Kottke / Keller Williams

3/17   Infamous Stringdusters / Way Down Wanderers

Riviera

11/12   Rebelution

11/26   Jim James / Twin Limb

12/29   Umphrey’s McGee

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

1/25   Alter Bridge

2/11   Circa Survive / mewithoutYou / Turnover

2/17   Run the Jewels / Gaslamp Killer / Spark Master Tape

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

11/18   George Lopez

Subterranean

11/17   Gavin James

11/13   Wesley Stromberg

12/8   Lizzo / Dizzy Fae / DJ Sophia Eris

United Center

12/3   Stevie Nicks

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/14   Ariana Grande

7/22-23   Roger Waters

Vic Theater

11/12   Bridget Everett

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

12/3   Marc Maron

12/10   Snap Judgment

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

2/2   Drive-By Truckers

2/10-11   Greensky Bluegrass

3/18   Tom Segura

3/25   Railroad Earth / Billy Strings

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

11/13   Carrie Underwood

11/20   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

11/10   Pam Tillis

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

11/11   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

11/18   Casting Crowns

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

11/13   Tedeschi Trucks Band

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

11/19   Meek Mill

Blueberry Hill

12/17   Strumbellas / Arkells

Chaifetz Arena

1/21   Lumineers

3/3   Justin Moore / Lee Brice

Delmar Hall

11/12   Digi

11/13   Alejandro Escovedo

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

11/18   Mike Gordon

11/16   Todd Snider

11/25-26   Jake’s Leg

12/9   Oh Hellos

12/10   Foxing

12/18   Tef Poe

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

1/10   Aesop Rock / Rob Sonic / DJ Zone

1/26   Neal Morse Band

4/21   Damned

4/22   LoCash

Family Arena

11/12   Jerry Lewis

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Fox Theatre

11/12   Anthony Bourdain

12/1   Bobby Brown / Ginuwine / After 7 / Jaheim / SWV

Harris Stowe State University

11/13   Marion Meadows and Mark Harris II

Kranzberg Arts Center

11/18   TreG

11/23   Javier Mendoza / Farshid Etniko / Steve Scott

Off Broadway

11/10    River Whyless

11/12    Lonely Biscuits

11/14    John Paul White

11/16   Pujol

11/17   Walcotts / Rivvrs

11/18   Les Gruff and the Billy Goat

11/19   Alanna Royale

11/20   Soil and the Sun / Owel

11/26   Bottle Rockets

11/29   Andrew Leahey and the Homestead

12/2   Fat Babies Jazz Band

12/3   Gin Wigmore

12/4   Mystery Lights / Warbly Jets

12/13   Sunny Sweeney / Brennen Leigh, Courtney Patton and Jamie Lin Wilson

12/15   American Wrestlers

12/16-17   Funky Butt Brass Band

12/23   Dock Ellis Band

12/31    Murder By Death

1/6   Mountain Sprout

Old Rock House

11/15   Snow Tha Product

11/17   Ragbirds

11/18   Travelin’ Mccourys

11/20   Shawn James and the Shapeshifters

11/25   Cody Jinks

11/27   Marc Ford and the Neptune Blues Club

12/10   Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

12/16   Supersuckers

12/18   Tim Reynolds

1/28   Sara Watkins

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Pageant Theater

11/11   Machine Gun Kelly

11/12   Aaron Lewis

11/13   Hannibal Buress

11/16   Henry Rollins

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

11/29   Jim James

11/30   Band of Horses / Shelters

12/1   Iliza

12/2   Stir

12/4   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

12/6   Grouplove

12/7   Steve Vai

12/9   Jon Bellion / gnash / Madison Letter

12/10   Pat Liston Band

12/11   Steel Panther

1/6   Reel Big Fish / Anti-Flag / Ballyhoo! / Direct Hit

1/7   Steve Davis & The Mid-South Revival

1/13   Greensky Bluegrass

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/20   Yonder Mountain String Band

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

2/7   Tesla

2/15   Adam Devine

3/5   Circa Survive

Peabody Opera House

11/19   Phantogram

12/16   Bastille

1/25   Tedeschi Trucks Band

Playhouse at Westport Plaza

11/18-19   Rockin’ Chair

Scottrade Center

11/12   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

12/4   Trans-Siberian Orchestra

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

5/30   Roger Waters

Sheldon

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

12/21   Peter Mayer

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

3/2   Clint Black

Sangamon Auditorium

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 27, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 27, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

10/27   Newsboys

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

10/30   Big Head Todd and the Monsters

11/2   Wood Brothers

11/4   Red

12/11   Red Fang

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

11/12   Keith Urban

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

10/29   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

10/27   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

10/28   Keith Urban

Aragon

11/4   Young the Giant / Ra Ra Riot

11/16   Band of Horses

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

12/30-31   Umphrey's McGee

4/3   Bastille

Chicago Theater

10/28   Amos Lee

10/29   Elvis Costello and the Imposters

11/5   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/25-27   Sebastian Maniscalco

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Double Door

11/7   Roisin Murphy

Fourth Presbyterian Church

12/14-16   Andrew Bird

Harris Theater for Music and Dance

12/17   Tig Notaro

House of Blues

10/28   Meshuggah

10/29   Yonder Mountain String Band

11/1   Asking Alexandria

11/3-4   Yellowcard

11/5   Saul Hernandez

11/16   Machine Gun Kelly

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Martyrs

10/29   Eric Krasno Band / London Souls

Metro

10/27   Oh Wonder

11/3   Lany

11/5   Jai Wolf

11/23   Sounds / Zipper Club / My Jerusalem

Park West

11/8   Låpsley

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

11/18   Sully Erna

11/20   Mike Gordon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

12/10   Brendan Bayliss and Jake Cinninger / Joel Cummins

Riviera

10/29   Purity Ring

11/4   Good Charlotte / Story So Far / Four Year Strong / Big Jesus

11/5   Elle King

11/6   Naked and Famous / XYLØ

11/9   Foals / Bear Hands / Kiev

11/12   Rebelution

11/26   Jim James / Twin Limb

12/29   Umphrey's McGee

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

2/11   Circa Survive / mewithoutYou / Turnover

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

11/18   George Lopez

Subterranean

11/17   Gavin James

11/13   Wesley Stromberg

12/8   Lizzo / Dizzy Fae / DJ Sophia Eris

United Center

12/3   Stevie Nicks

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/14   Ariana Grande

7/22-23   Roger Waters

Vic Theater

10/27-28   Marillion

10/29   American Football

11/3   Wood Brothers

11/4-5   Lotus

11/12   Bridget Everett

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

12/3   Marc Maron

12/10   Snap Judgment

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

2/2   Drive-By Truckers

3/18   Tom Segura

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

11/3   Pentatonix

11/13   Carrie Underwood

11/20   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

11/3   Galactic / Andy Frasco and the U.N.

11/8   Machine Gun Kelly

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

10/29   Taylor Hicks

11/10   Pam Tillis

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

11/7   Stevie Nicks

11/11   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

11/18   Casting Crowns

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

11/13   Tedeschi Trucks Band

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Saint Louis area

Blueberry Hill

12/17   Strumbellas / Arkells

Chaifetz Arena

10/29   Needtobreathe / Mat Kearney / Parachute / Welshly Arms

Delmar Hall

10/28   Aaron Kamm and the One Drops

11/4   Lola and the Kickbacks

11/7   Wild Nothing

11/12   Digi

11/13   Alejandro Escovedo

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

11/18   Mike Gordon

11/16   Todd Snider

11/25-26   Jake's Leg

12/9   Oh Hellos

12/10   Foxing

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

1/10   Aesop Rock / Rob Sonic / DJ Zone

1/26   Neal Morse Band

4/22   LoCash

Family Arena

11/4   Engelbert Humperdinck

11/5   Monkees

11/12   Jerry Lewis

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Fox Theatre

11/6   Straight No Chaser

11/9   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/12   Anthony Bourdain

12/1   Bobby Brown / Ginuwine / After 7 / Jaheim / SWV

Marquee Restaurant and Lounge

11/5   Lil Durk

Off Broadway

10/27   Foy Vance

10/29   Brett Dennen / Lily and Madeleine

Old Rock House

10/27   Manic Focus

10/28   Doyle Bramhall Ii

10/29   Margo Price

11/1   Kyng

11/2   Eric Johnson

11/3   Cowboy Mouth / Dirty Dozen Brass Band

11/4   Over the Rhine

11/6   Rusted Root

11/15   Snow Tha Product

11/17   Ragbirds

11/18   Travelin' Mccourys

11/20   Shawn James and the Shapeshifters

11/25   Cody Jinks

11/27   Marc Ford and the Neptune Blues Club

12/16   Supersuckers

12/18   Tim Reynolds

1/28   Sara Watkins

2/22   Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge

Pageant Theater

10/29-30   Umphrey’s McGee

10/31   Troye Sivan

11/2   Seven Lions

11/3   Lil Uzi Vert

11/4   Rebelution / Stick Figure / Hirie

11/8   Porter Robinson and Madeon

11/11   Machine Gun Kelly

11/12   Aaron Lewis

11/13   Hannibal Buress

11/16   Henry Rollins

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

11/29   Jim James

11/30   Band of Horses / Shelters

12/1   Iliza

12/2   Stir

12/4   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

12/6   Grouplove

12/7   Steve Vai

12/9   Jon Bellion / gnash / Madison Letter

12/11   Steel Panther

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

2/7   Tesla

2/15   Adam Devine

3/5   Circa Survive

Peabody Opera House

11/6   Dream Theater

11/19   Phantogram

12/16   Bastille

1/25   Tedeschi Trucks Band

Playhouse at Westport Plaza

11/18-19   Rockin' Chair

Scottrade Center

11/12   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

12/4   Trans-Siberian Orchestra

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

5/30   Roger Waters

Sheldon

11/5   Mavis Staples

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

3/2   Clint Black

Sangamon Auditorium

10/29   Havana Cuba All-Stars

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 10, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 10, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

10/27   Newsboys

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

10/13   Futuristic

10/30   Big Head Todd and the Monsters

11/2   Wood Brothers

11/4   Red

12/11   Red Fang

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

11/12   Keith Urban

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

10/29   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

10/27   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

10/28   Keith Urban

Aragon

10/20   M83 / Shura

11/4   Young the Giant / Ra Ra Riot

11/16   Band of Horses

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

12/30-31   Umphrey's McGee

Chicago Theater

10/28   Amos Lee

10/29   Elvis Costello and the Imposters

11/5   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/25-27   Sebastian Maniscalco

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Concord Music Hall

10/22   Saint Lucia / Baio

Double Door

11/7   Roisin Murphy

House of Blues

10/13   Black Rebel Motorcycle Club / Death From Above

10/15   Kaleo

10/16   Simple Plan

10/25   Clutch

10/26   Attila

10/28   Meshuggah

10/29   Yonder Mountain String Band

11/1   Asking Alexandria

11/3-4   Yellowcard

11/5   Saul Hernandez

11/16   Machine Gun Kelly

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

10/18   Sticky Fingers

Martyrs

10/29   Eric Krasno Band / London Souls

Metro

10/27   Oh Wonder

11/3   Lany

11/5   Jai Wolf

11/23   Sounds / Zipper Club / My Jerusalem

Park West

10/14   Moon Taxi

10/13   Tom Odell / Barns Courtney

10/21   Jake Hurwitz and Amir Blumenfeld

10/22   Jamestown Revival

10/25   Melissa Etheridge

11/8   Låpsley

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

11/18   Sully Erna

11/20   Mike Gordon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

Riviera

10/13   Rae Sremmurd / Lil Yachty / Eearz / Bobo Swae / Impxct

10/18   Jon Bellion

10/20   M83

10/21   Tegan and Sara

10/29   Purity Ring

11/4   Good Charlotte / Story So Far / Four Year Strong / Big Jesus

11/5   Elle King

11/6   Naked and Famous / XYLØ

11/9   Foals / Bear Hands / Kiev

11/12   Rebelution

11/26   Jim James / Twin Limb

12/29   Umphrey's McGee

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

10/13   Lindsey Stirling

11/18   George Lopez

Subterranean

11/17   Gavin James

11/13   Wesley Stromberg

12/8   Lizzo / Dizzy Fae / DJ Sophia Eris

United Center

10/16   Sia / Miguel / AlunaGeorge

12/3   Stevie Nicks

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/14   Ariana Grande

Vic Theater

10/13   Emmylou Harris / Steve Earle / Patty Griffin / Buddy Miller / Milk Carton Kids

10/14   OneRepublic

10/21-22   Poi Dog Pondering

10/27-28   Marillion

10/29   American Football

11/3   Wood Brothers

11/4-5   Lotus

11/12   Bridget Everett

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

2/2   Drive-By Truckers

12/3   Marc Maron

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

10/14   Amy Schumer

10/15   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

11/3   Pentatonix

11/13   Carrie Underwood

11/20   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

10/13   Greensky Bluegrass

10/15   Psychedelic Furs

10/20   Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives

10/22   Tech N9ne / Marco Pavé / Preauxx

10/26   Beats Antique / Too Many Zooz / Thriftwork

11/3   Galactic / Andy Frasco and the U.N.

11/8   Machine Gun Kelly

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

10/21   Bonnie Raitt / California Honeydrops

10/29   Taylor Hicks

11/10   Pam Tillis

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

10/13   Florida Georgia Line / Cole Swindell / Cadillac Three / Kane Brown

10/15-16   Adele

11/7   Stevie Nicks

11/11   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

11/18   Casting Crowns

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

10/19   Garrison Keillor

11/13   Tedeschi Trucks Band

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

10/15   Gucci Mane

Blueberry Hill

10/15   Tyrone Wells / Andy Suzuki

10/21   Jon McLaughlin / Brad Ray

12/17   Strumbellas / Arkells

Chaifetz Arena

10/29   Needtobreathe / Mat Kearney / Parachute / Welshly Arms

Delmar Hall

10/21   Mvstermind

10/25   Dean Ween Group / Meat Puppets

10/28   Aaron Kamm and the One Drops

11/4   Lola and the Kickbacks

11/7   Wild Nothing

11/12   Digi

11/13   Alejandro Escovedo

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

11/18   Mike Gordon

11/16   Todd Snider

11/25-26   Jake's Leg

12/10   Foxing

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

4/22   LoCash

Family Arena

10/15   Rick Springfield / Loverboy / Tommy Tutone

10/22   Casting Crowns / Matt Maher / Hannah Kerr

11/4   Engelbert Humperdinck

11/5   Monkees

11/12   Jerry Lewis

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Fox Theatre

10/23   Stellar / Fred Hammond / Hezekiah Walker / Israel Houghton / Karen Clark Sheard / Regina Belle / Casey J. / Earthquake

11/6   Straight No Chaser

11/9   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/12   Anthony Bourdain

Off Broadway

10/15   Ray Wylie Hubbard / Aaron Lee Tasjan

10/23   Slaid Cleaves

10/27   Foy Vance

10/29   Brett Dennen / Lily and Madeleine

Old Rock House

10/14   People’s Blues of Richmond

10/15   Mandolin Orange

10/20   Moon Hooch

10/22   Aoife O’Donovan

11/1   Kyng

11/15   Snow Tha Product

Peabody Opera House

10/21   Kansas

10/26   Il Divo

Pageant Theater

10/13   Lettuce

10/14   Fruition

10/15   3lau

10/17   Zeds Dead

10/18   Nick Lowe / Josh Rouse

10/19   Brian Culbertson

10/21   Loreena McKennitt

10/22   Tegan and Sara

10/23   Mac Miller

10/24   Charlie Puth

10/25   Schoolboy Q / Joey Bada$$

10/29-30   Umphrey’s McGee

10/31   Troye Sivan

11/2   Seven Lions

11/3   Lil Uzi Vert

11/4   Rebelution / Stick Figure / Hirie

11/8   Porter Robinson and Madeon

11/11   Machine Gun Kelly

11/12   Aaron Lewis

11/13   Hannibal Buress

11/16   Henry Rollins

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

11/29   Jim James

11/30   Band of Horses / Shelters

12/1   Iliza

12/2   Stir

12/4   Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats

16/6   Grouplove

12/7   Steve Vai

12/11   Steel Panther

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

1/27   Drive-By Truckers

Scottrade Center

11/12   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

12/4   Trans-Siberian Orchestra

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

2/19   Bon Jovi

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

Sheldon

10/14   Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

10/14   Kathy Mattea

10/15   Bobby Bones

10/17   Art of Time

10/25   Pat Metheny

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

10/21   Theresa Caputo

Sangamon Auditorium

10/21   Elvin Bishop / Charlie Musselwhite

10/29   Havana Cuba All-Stars

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 6, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, October 6, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

10/27   Newsboys

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

10/6   Temperance Movement

10/10   Todd Snider

10/13   Futuristic

10/30   Big Head Todd and the Monsters

11/2   Wood Brothers

11/4   Red

12/11   Red Fang

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

11/12   Keith Urban

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

State Farm Center

10/29   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

10/27   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

10/28   Keith Urban

Aragon

10/11   Die Antwoord

10/14   Head and the Heart / Declan McKenna

10/20   M83 / Shura

11/4   Young the Giant / Ra Ra Riot

11/16   Band of Horses

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

12/30-31   Umphrey's McGee

Cadillac Palace Theatre

10/9   James Blake

Chicago Theater

10/28   Amos Lee

10/29   Elvis Costello and the Imposters

11/5   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/25-27   Sebastian Maniscalco

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

3/25   Buddy Guy / Zakk Wylde / Kenny Wayne Shepherd

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Concord Music Hall

10/22   Saint Lucia / Baio

Double Door

11/7   Roisin Murphy

House of Blues

10/8   Pennywise

10/11   Alestorm / Nekrogoblikon / Aether Realm

10/12   Parkway Drive

10/13   Black Rebel Motorcycle Club / Death From Above

10/15   Kaleo

10/16   Simple Plan

10/25   Clutch

10/26   Attila

10/28   Meshuggah

10/29   Yonder Mountain String Band

11/1   Asking Alexandria

11/3-4   Yellowcard

11/5   Saul Hernandez

11/16   Machine Gun Kelly

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Lincoln Hall

10/18   Sticky Fingers

Martyrs

10/9   Bombino

10/29   Eric Krasno Band / London Souls

Metro

10/7   DJ Shadow

10/12   Jack Garratt

10/27   Oh Wonder

11/3   Lany

11/5   Jai Wolf

Park West

10/7   Puddles Pity Party

10/14   Moon Taxi

10/13   Tom Odell / Barns Courtney

10/21   Jake Hurwitz and Amir Blumenfeld

10/22   Jamestown Revival

10/25   Melissa Etheridge

11/8   Låpsley

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

11/18   Sully Erna

11/20   Mike Gordon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

Riviera

10/6   Glass Animals

10/9   Opeth / Sword

10/11   Ingrid Michaelson / AJR

10/12   Catfish and the Bottlemen

10/13   Rae Sremmurd / Lil Yachty / Eearz / Bobo Swae / Impxct

10/18   Jon Bellion

10/20   M83

10/21   Tegan and Sara

10/29   Purity Ring

11/4   Good Charlotte / Story So Far / Four Year Strong / Big Jesus

11/5   Elle King

11/6   Naked and Famous / XYLØ

11/9   Foals / Bear Hands / Kiev

11/12   Rebelution

11/26   Jim James / Twin Limb

12/29   Umphrey's McGee

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

10/13   Lindsey Stirling

11/18   George Lopez

Subterranean

11/17   Gavin James

United Center

10/7   Kanye West

10/16   Sia / Miguel / AlunaGeorge

12/3   Stevie Nicks

12/14   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

3/14   Ariana Grande

Vic Theater

10/8   Marian Hill / Vérité / Shaed

10/9   Bianca Del Rio

10/10   Kishi Bashi

10/13   Emmylou Harris / Steve Earle / Patty Griffin / Buddy Miller / Milk Carton Kids

10/21-22   Poi Dog Pondering

10/27-28   Marillion

10/29   American Football

11/3   Wood Brothers

11/4-5   Lotus

11/12   Bridget Everett

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

12/3   Marc Maron

1/31   Adam Ant / Kings of the Wild Frontier

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

10/14   Amy Schumer

10/15   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

11/3   Pentatonix

11/13   Carrie Underwood

11/20   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

1/12   Red Hot Chili Peppers

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

4/8   Panic! At the Disco

New Daisy Theater

10/6   Donnell "Ashy Larry" Rawlings

10/13   Greensky Bluegrass

10/15   Psychedelic Furs

10/20   Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives

10/22   Tech N9ne / Marco Pavé / Preauxx

10/26   Beats Antique / Too Many Zooz / Thriftwork

11/3   Galactic / Andy Frasco and the U.N.

11/8   Machine Gun Kelly

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

10/8   Lindsey Stirling

10/21   Bonnie Raitt / California Honeydrops

10/29   Taylor Hicks

11/10   Pam Tillis

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

10/13   Florida Georgia Line / Cole Swindell / Cadillac Three / Kane Brown

10/15-16   Adele

11/7   Stevie Nicks

11/11   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

11/18   Casting Crowns

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

2/14   Ariana Grande

3/3   TobyMac

5/26-27   Eric Church

7/31   Shawn Mendes

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

10/7   Gaither Vocal Band

10/19   Garrison Keillor

11/13   Tedeschi Trucks Band

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

10/8   T.K. Kirkland / Michael Colyar / J.J. Williamson / Hotsauce

10/15   Gucci Mane

Blueberry Hill

10/8   Suffers

10/15   Tyrone Wells / Andy Suzuki

10/21   Jon McLaughlin / Brad Ray

Chaifetz Arena

10/7   Vanilla Ice / Salt ‘n’ Pepa with Spinderella / Kid N’ Play / All 4 One / Coolio / Young MC

10/29   Needtobreathe / Mat Kearney / Parachute / Welshly Arms

Delmar Hall

10/6   Matoma

10/7   Pennywise

10/8   Dandy Warhols

10/9   Bronze Radio Return

10/10   Saint Motel

10/21   Mvstermind

10/25   Dean Ween Group / Meat Puppets

10/28   Aaron Kamm and the One Drops

11/7   Wild Nothing

11/12   Digi

11/13   Alejandro Escovedo

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

11/18   Mike Gordon

11/16   Todd Snider

11/25-26   Jake's Leg

12/30-31   Pokey LaFarge

4/22   LoCash

Family Arena

10/15   Rick Springfield / Loverboy / Tommy Tutone

10/22   Casting Crowns / Matt Maher / Hannah Kerr

11/4   Engelbert Humperdinck

11/5   Monkees

11/12   Jerry Lewis

12/30   Jeff Dunham

Fox Theatre

10/8   Celtic Thunder

10/23   Stellar / Fred Hammond / Hezekiah Walker / Israel Houghton / Karen Clark Sheard / Regina Belle / Casey J. / Earthquake

11/6   Straight No Chaser

11/9   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/12   Anthony Bourdain

Off Broadway

10/15   Ray Wylie Hubbard / Aaron Lee Tasjan

10/23   Slaid Cleaves

10/27   Foy Vance

10/29   Brett Dennen / Lily and Madeleine

Old Rock House

10/14   People’s Blues of Richmond

10/15   Mandolin Orange

10/20   Moon Hooch

10/22   Aoife O’Donovan

11/1   Kyng

11/15   Snow Tha Product

Peabody Opera House

10/21   Kansas

10/26   Il Divo

Pageant Theater

10/7   James Bay

10/10   Rae Sremmurd

10/12   Meshuggah / High on Fire

10/13   Lettuce

10/14   Fruition

10/15   3lau

10/17   Zeds Dead

10/18   Nick Lowe / Josh Rouse

10/19   Brian Culbertson

10/21   Loreena McKennitt

10/22   Tegan and Sara

10/23   Mac Miller

10/24   Charlie Puth

10/25   Schoolboy Q / Joey Bada$$

10/29-30   Umphrey’s McGee

10/31   Troye Sivan

11/2   Seven Lions

11/3   Lil Uzi Vert

11/4   Rebelution / Stick Figure / Hirie

11/8   Porter Robinson and Madeon

11/11   Machine Gun Kelly

11/12   Aaron Lewis

11/13   Hannibal Buress

11/16   Henry Rollins

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

11/29   Jim James

12/1   Iliza

12/2   Stir

12/7   Steve Vai

12/11   Steel Panther

1/16   Lukas Graham

1/19   Brothers Osborne

Scottrade Center

11/12   Maxwell / Mary J. Blige

12/4   Trans-Siberian Orchestra

12/31   Kid Rock

1/18   Red Hot Chili Peppers

4/5   Panic! At the Disco

5/13   Eric Church

Sheldon

10/14   Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

10/14   Kathy Mattea

10/15   Bobby Bones

10/17   Art of Time

10/25   Pat Metheny

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

10/21   Theresa Caputo

Sangamon Auditorium

10/21   Elvin Bishop / Charlie Musselwhite

10/29   Havana Cuba All-Stars

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, September 1, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, September 1, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington/Normal area

Braden Auditorium

10/27   Newsboys

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Castle Theatre

9/9    Ozomatli

9/20   Andy Frasco and the U.N.

9/22   Colt Ford

9/23   Mountain Goats
9/29   Houndmouth

10/1   Chicago Farmer

10/6   Temperance Movement

10/10   Todd Snider

10/13   Futuristic

10/30   Big Head Todd and the Monsters

11/2   Wood Brothers

11/4   Red

12/11   Red Fang

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

9/16   Steve Miller Band

11/12   Keith Urban

12/1   Mannheim Steamroller

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

10/4   Beats Antique / Thriftworks / Too Many Zooz

State Farm Center

10/29   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

10/27   Pentatonix / Us the Duo

10/28   Keith Urban

Aragon

9/13   Volbeat / Killswitch Engage / Harm's Way

10/11   Die Antwoord

10/14   Head and the Heart / Declan McKenna

10/20   M83 / Shura

11/4   Young the Giant / Ra Ra Riot

11/16   Band of Horses

11/25   Two Door Cinema Club

Beat Kitchen

9/23   Bear’s Den

Cadillac Palace Theatre

10/9   James Blake

Chicago Theater

9/8   Jenny Lewis / Watson Twins

9/17   Piano Guys

9/24   Celtic Thunder

10/1   Brian Wilson

10/28   Amos Lee

10/29   Elvis Costello and the Imposters

11/5   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

12/18   truTV Impractical Jokers / Tenderloins

Civic Opera House

12/7   Straight No Chaser

Concord Music Hall

10/22   Saint Lucia / Baio

Double Door

9/27   Iamx / Cellars

11/7   Roisin Murphy

Green Mill

9/20-21   Margaret Glaspy

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

9/4   Black Sabbath

9/9   Blink 182

House of Blues

9/9   Mike Masse and Jeff Hall

9/10   Butch Walker

9/12   Mac Sabbath

9/16   Sammy Adams

9/16   EOTO

9/17   Tech N9ne

9/21   KT Tunstall

9/22   Danny Brown

9/23   Devin Townsend Project / Between the Buried and Me

9/25   Eric Hutchinson

9/30-10/1   Switchfoot / Relient K

10/2   Beartooth

10/3   Tom Jones

10/8   Pennywise

10/11   Alestorm / Nekrogoblikon / Aether Realm

10/12   Parkway Drive

10/13   Black Rebel Motorcycle Club / Death From Above

10/15   Kaleo

10/16   Simple Plan

10/25   Clutch

10/26   Attila

10/28   Meshuggah

10/29   Yonder Mountain String Band

11/1   Asking Alexandria

11/3-4   Yellowcard

11/5   Saul Hernandez

11/16   Machine Gun Kelly

11/18   Andra Day

11/25   Pigface

12/4   Steel Panther

1/17   Lukas Graham

5/13   Russell Howard

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

9/7   Andrew Bird / Margo Price

Lincoln Hall

10/18   Sticky Fingers

Martyrs

9/20   Marlon Williams and the Yarra Benders

10/9   Bombino

10/29   Eric Krasno Band / London Souls

Metro

9/28   Temper Trap / Coast Modern

10/7   DJ Shadow

10/12   Jack Garratt

10/27   Oh Wonder

11/3   Lany

11/5   Jai Wolf

Park West

9/9   Matthew Sweet / Material Reissue

9/16   Heavy

9/20   Brian Fallon and the Crowes / Ryan Bingham

9/21-22   Beth Hart

9/24   Dandy Warhols / Savoy Motel

9/30   Proclaimers / Jenny O.

10/2   Ziggy Marley

10/3   Adam Conover

10/4   Crystal Fighters

10/7   Puddles Pity Party

10/14   Moon Taxi

10/13   Tom Odell / Barns Courtney

10/21   Jake Hurwitz and Amir Blumenfeld

10/22   Jamestown Revival

10/25   Melissa Etheridge

11/8   Låpsley

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

11/25   New Mastersounds / Turkuaz

12/3   Michael Kiwanuka

Riviera

9/26   Local Natives / Charlotte Day Wilson

10/5   Kongos / Joy Formidable

10/6   Glass Animals

10/9   Opeth / Sword

10/11   Ingrid Michaelson / AJR

10/12   Catfish and the Bottlemen

10/13   Rae Sremmurd / Lil Yachty / Eearz / Bobo Swae / Impxct

10/18   Jon Bellion

10/20   M83

10/21   Tegan and Sara

10/29   Purity Ring

11/4   Good Charlotte / Story So Far / Four Year Strong / Big Jesus

11/5   Elle King

11/6   Naked and Famous / XYLØ

11/9   Foals / Bear Hands / Kiev

11/12   Rebelution

12/30   Patti Smith

1/21   Devil Makes Three

3/17   Passenger

Rosemont Theatre

10/13   Lindsey Stirling

Schubas

9/11   Caveman

Subterranean

9/23   Roosevelt

11/17   Gavin James

United Center

10/5   Drake / Future

10/7   Kanye West

10/16   Sia / Miguel / AlunaGeorge

1/28   Twenty Øne Piløts

Vic Theater

9/17   Belly

9/20-21   Glen Hansard

9/22   Buzzcocks

9*23   Blood Orange

9/24   Adam Carolla

9/30   Dark Star Orchestra

10/1   Demetri Martin

10/4   Christine and the Queens

10/8   Marian Hill / Vérité / Shaed

10/9   Bianca Del Rio

10/10   Kishi Bashi

10/13   Emmylou Harris / Steve Earle / Patty Griffin / Buddy Miller / Milk Carton Kids

10/21-22   Poi Dog Pondering

10/27-28   Marillion

10/29   American Football

11/3   Wood Brothers

11/4-5   Lotus

11/12   Bridget Everett

11/18-19   J.J. Grey and Mofro / Parker Millsap

11/23   Tory Lanez / VeeCee

12/3   Marc Maron

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

9/12   Maroon 5 / Tove Lo / R. City

9/17   R. Kelly

10/14   Amy Schumer

10/15   Cedric the Entertainer / Eddie Griffin / D.L. Hughley / George Lopez / Charlie Murphy

11/3   Pentatonix

11/13   Carrie Underwood

3/4   Twenty Øne Piløts

New Daisy Theater

9/3   Baroness / Pallbearer

9/24   Schoolboy Q

9/27   Tory Lanez

9/29   Melanie Martinez

10/1   Pantyraid

10/6   Donnell "Ashy Larry" Rawlings

10/13   Greensky Bluegrass

10/15   Psychedelic Furs

10/20   Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives

10/22   Tech N9ne / Marco Pavé / Preauxx

10/26   Beats Antique / Too Many Zooz / Thriftwork

11/3   Galactic / Andy Frasco and the U.N.

11/8   Machine Gun Kelly

11/19   Grand Theft

Orpheum

9/8   Stephanie Mills / Jammin Jay Lamont

9/10   Booker T. Jones / Sturgill Simpson

9/11   Shreya Ghoshal

9/21   Three Doors Down / Pop Evil / Red Sun Rising

9/23   Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

9/24   Amos Lee

10/8   Lindsey Stirling

10/21   Bonnie Raitt / California Honeydrops

10/29   Taylor Hicks

11/10   Pam Tillis

12/23   Mannheim Steamroller

1/13   A.J. Croce

2/4   Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers

2/17   Kathy Mattea

3/4   Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience / Marcella and Her Lovers

3/17   Malpass Brothers

4/1   Tiempo Libre

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

9/7   Demi Lovato / Nick Jonas

9/18   Sean “Diddy” Combs / Lil’ Kim / Mase / Faith Evans / Mario Winans / 112 / Total / Carl Thomas / Lox / French Montana

9/21   Avenged Sevenfold

9/22   Carrie Underwood / Easton Corbin / Swon Brothers

9/24   Kanye West

9/27   Prophets of Rage

10/13   Florida Georgia Line / Cole Swindell / Cadillac Three / Kane Brown

10/15-16   Adele

11/11   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

11/30   Charlie Daniels Band / Kid Rock / Larry the Cable Guy

12/30-31   Widespread Panic

Peoria, Illinois area

Peoria Civic Center

9/10   Avett Brothers

9/15   Blake Shelton

9/28   Korn / Breaking Benjamin

10/7   Gaither Vocal Band

10/19   Garrison Keillor

11/13   Tedeschi Trucks Band

11/18   Kip Moore / Jon Pardi

Riverfront Festival Park

9/2-3   Peoria Blues and Heritage Music Festival w/ Buddy Guy / Mavis Staples / Here Come the Mummies / Leon Russell

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

9/24   Joe and Vivian Green

Blueberry Hill

9/23   Shawn Mullins

9/28   Steve ‘n’ Seagulls

10/8   Suffers

10/15   Tyrone Wells / Andy Suzuki

10/21   Jon McLaughlin / Brad Ray

Chaifetz Arena

10/7   Vanilla Ice / Salt ‘n’ Pepa with Spinderella / Kid N’ Play / All 4 One / Coolio / Young MC

10/29   Needtobreathe / Mat Kearney / Parachute / Welshly Arms

Delmar Hall

9/30   Stir

10/1   Jay Farrar

10/2   Hippie Sabotage

10/4   NF

10/5   Lany

10/6   Matoma

10/7   Pennywise

10/8   Dandy Warhols

10/9   Bronze Radio Return

10/10   Saint Motel

10/25   Dean Ween Group / Meat Puppets

11/17   Rüfüs Du Sol

Dome at America’s Center

9/10   Beyoncé

Family Arena

10/15   Rick Springfield / Loverboy / Tommy Tutone

11/4   Engelbert Humperdinck

11/5   Monkees

11/12   Jerry Lewis

Fox Theatre

9/10   Shreya Ghoshal

10/8   Celtic Thunder

10/23   Stellar / Fred Hammond / Hezekiah Walker / Israel Houghton / Karen Clark Sheard / Regina Belle / Casey J. / Earthquake

11/6   Straight No Chaser

11/9   Anderson, Rabin, and Wakeman

11/12   Anthony Bourdain

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

9/2   Fifth Harmony / Jack and Jack / Timeflies / Daya / Ruth B. / Victoria Monet

9/4   Prophets of Rage

9/10   Toby Keith

9/11   Blink-182 / A Day to Remember / All-American Rejects

9/16   Florida Georgia Line / Cole Swindell / Cadillac Three / Kane Brown

9/17   Bryan Adams

9/18   ZZ Top / Gov’t Mule

9/28   Counting Crows / Rob Thomas

Off Broadway

9/3   William Elliot Whitmore / Josiah

9/8   Los Straitjackets

9/17   Joan Shelley / Maiden Radio

9/21   Handsome Family

9/30   Angel Olsen / Rodrigo Amarante

10/1   Anderson East / Brent Cobb

10/15   Ray Wylie Hubbard / Aaron Lee Tasjan

10/23   Slaid Cleaves

10/27   Foy Vance

10/29   Brett Dennen / Lily and Madeleine

Old Rock House

9/16   Los Lonely Boys

Peabody Opera House

9/27   Andy Grammer / Gavin DeGraw

10/1   Wanda Sykes

10/21   Kansas

10/26   Il Divo

Pageant Theater

9/2-3   Used

9/6   Rival Sons

9/9   O.A.R.

9/14   Queens

9/16   Flume

9/19   Tech N9ne

9/21   Pierce the Veil / Neck Deep / I Prevail

9/22   Slayer

9/27   Amos Lee

9/28   Ghost

9/29   Young the Giant

9/30   Thrice

10/3   Head and the Heart

10/4   Corinne Bailey Rae / Andra Day

10/5   Local Natives / Charlotte Day Wilson

10/7   James Bay

10/10   Rae Sremmurd

10/12   Meshuggah / High on Fire

10/13   Lettuce

10/15   3lau

10/17   Zeds Dead

10/18   Nick Lowe / Josh Rouse

10/19   Brian Culbertson

10/21   Loreena McKennitt

10/22   Tegan and Sara

10/23   Mac Miller

10/24   Charlie Puth

10/25   Schoolboy Q / Joey Bada$$

10/29-30   Umphrey’s McGee

10/31   Troye Sivan

11/2   Seven Lions

11/4   Rebelution / Stick Figure / Hirie

11/11   Machine Gun Kelly

11/12   Aaron Lewis

11/13   Hannibal Buress

11/16   Henry Rollins

11/18-19   Urge

11/23   J.J. Grey and Mofro

12/11   Steel Panther

1/16   Lukas Graham

Scottrade Center

10/3   Maroon 5

Sheldon

9/22-25   Saint Louis Folk and Roots Festival

10/14   Kathy Mattea

11/20   Amira

12/9   Eamonn McCrystal and Chloë Agnew

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

10/21   Theresa Caputo

Sangamon Auditorium

10/21   Elvin Bishop / Charlie Musselwhite

10/29   Havana Cuba All-Stars

11/22   Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

12/17   DePue Brothers Band

1/28   Branford Marsalis Quartet w/ Kurt Elling

2/11   Mark Farner

2/16   Five Irish Tenors Perform

3/5   Vienna Boys Choir

5/5   Paul Galbraith

 

6/24   A.J. Croce

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, April 7, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, April 7, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

4/8   Filibusta

4/13   Houndmouth

4/22   Joe Pug

4/24   Sam Feldt

4/28   Boombox

5/1   Pegboard Nerds

5/5   B.O.B.

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

5/6   Ellie Goulding / Years and Years / Bebe Rexha

10/28   Keith Urban

Aragon

7/20   Alabama Shakes

Beat Kitchen

4/17   Kyle Gass Band

4/19   SG Lewis

4/27   Sticky Fingers / Bootleg Rascal

5/13   Whitehorse

Chicago Theater

4/14   Smashing Pumpkins

5/1   Michael Carbonaro

5/5-7   Widespread Panic

5/16   Cyndi Lauper

5/18   Harry Connick Jr.

9/24   Celtic Thunder

Civic Opera House

7/19   Alabama Shakes

House of Blues

4/7   Parachute

4/8   Galactic

4/14   Charles Kelley

4/26   Apocalyptica

4/27   Darkness

5/1   Sound of Dalmatia

5/5-7   Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons

5/13   Babymetal

5/17-18   Used

5/19   Emblem3

5/20   Jonny Lang

6/3-4   Bunbury

6/23   Thrice

6/24   Blue October

6/25   Reverend Horton Heat

9/17   Saul Hernandez

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

6/19   Flight of the Conchords

8/21   Wilco

Lincoln Hall

4/28   Coasts

5/1   Lapsley

Martyrs

4/9   Songhoy Blues

Metro

4/22   Napalm Death / Melvins

4/23   Magic Man and the Griswolds / Panama Wedding

6/17   Birdy

7/13   Wombats

8/6   L7

Park West

4/6   Ani DiFranco / Chastity Brown

4/23   Keb' Mo' Band

4/25   Buckethead

4/29   Naked Magic Show

5/21   Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers

5/26   Rakim

6/26   Dark Star Orchestra

11/13   Jesu / Sun Kil Moon

Riviera

4/28   Courtney Barnett

5/5   Amon Amarth / Entombed A.D. / Exmortus

5/13   Ben Folds / Dotan

5/19   At the Drive In

5/23   Kills

6/3   Sturgill Simpson

6/9   Macklemore and Ryan Lewis

6/10   RuPaul's Drag Race

Rosemont Theatre

4/30   Nashville

Schubas

4/30   Max Frost

Sears Centre Arena

7/30   Yanni

Subterranean

4/15   London Souls

5/14   American Authors

6/5   Jacob Whitesides

UIC Pavilion

6/7   Cage the Elephant / Portugal. The Man

6/9   Tame Impala

6/11   Cure / Twilight Sad

United Center

4/8   David Gilmour

4/15   Rihanna / Travis Scott

6/25   Selena Gomez

7/10-13   Adele

9/28   Madonna

Vic Theater

4/10   Saint Germain

4/16   Pete Holmes

4/23   Iliza Shlesinger

4/27   Dawes / Hiss Golden Messenger

4/30   Fighter and the Kid

5/13-14   Jeff Tweedy

5/14   Hard Working Americans featuring Todd Snider and Dave Schools

5/20   Boyce Avenue

5/21   Matt Corby

5/25   Young Thug

6/23   Pete Davidson

6/25   Pink Talking Fish

7/15   Tallest Man on Earth

8/31   Perfume

9/18   Lush

10/27-28   Marillion

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

5/25   Journey / Doobie Brothers

Orpheum

4/14   Milk Carton Kids

4/23   Puscifer

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

4/12   Keith Urban / Vince Gill / Luke Bryan / Peter Frampton / Florida Georgia Line / Emmylou Harris / Sam Hunt / Jason Isbell / Maddie and Tae / Maren Morris

4/15   Mumford and Sons

4/28   Barry Manilow

5/6   Avett Brothers

5/10   Pentatonix

6/21   Selena Gomez

6/27   Justin Bieber

7/23   Five Seconds of Summer

8/11   Jim Gaffigan

8/17   Dixie Chicks

9/7   Demi Lovato / Nick Jonas

10/15-16   Adele

Peoria, Illinois area

Apollo Theatre

6/15-19   Amazing Kreskin

Pekin Riverfront

6/11   Craft Soda Festival

Three Sisters Park

5/27-29   Summer Camp Music Festival w/ Umphrey’s McGee / STS9 / Thievery Corporation / Emancipator / EOTO / Everyone Orchestra / Greensky Bluegrass / Keller Williams / Lettuce / Savoy / Shiba San / Snails / Yonder Mountain String Band / Mudcrutch / Big Grizmatik / Excision / Roots / Ani DiFranco / George Clinton the P-Funk Allstars

Saint Louis area

Ambassador

4/8   Monica and Chante Moore

Blueberry Hill

4/8   Caroline Glaser / Aven and Heney

4/9   Falcon / Worriers / Lippies

4/12   Sean Watkins / Anthony D’amato

4/13   Voodoo Glow Skulls / Moon Bandits

4/22   Mu330 / Haddonfields

4/28   Eleanor Friedberger

5/6   Easy Star All-Stars / Tatanka

5/14   Copyrights / Ray Rocket / Lippies

5/17   Monster Truck

6/11   M. Ward

Chaifetz Arena

4/16   Mike Epps / Rickey Smiley

5/16   Ellie Goulding / Years and Years

6/9   Avett Brothers / Brandi Carlile

Family Arena

4/10   Jeanne Robertson

4/15   Gabriel Iglesias

4/259   R. Kelly

4/30   MercyMe / Citizen Way / Zealand Worship

6/3   Boston / Blue Öyster Cult / Gary Hoey

8/6   Turtles featuring Flo and Eddie / Chuck Negron / Mark Lindsay / Gary Puckett and the Union Gap / Cowsills / Spencer Davis Group

Fox Theatre

4/22   Bill Burr

4/24   Anthony Hamilton / Angie Stone / Lyfe Jennings

5/10   Scorpions / Queensrÿche

6/12   Paul Simon

6/18   Garrison Keillor

6/25   Phillip Phillips / Matt Nathanson / Eric Hutchinson

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre

5/13   Miranda Lambert / Kip Moore / Brothers Osborne

5/21   Deftones / Chevelle / Bring Me the Horizon / Coheed and Cambria

5/29   Dave Matthews Band

6/3   Keith Urban / Brett Eldredge / Maren Morris

6/11   Brantley Gilbert / Justin Moore / Colt Ford

6/18   Joe Walsh / Bad Company / Steve Rodgers

6/24   Darius Rucker / Dan + Shay / Michael Ray

7/14   Kenny Chesney / Old Dominion

7/16   Heart / Joan Jett and the Blackhearts / Cheap Trick

7/17   Disturbed / Breaking Benjamin / Alter Bridge / Saint Asonia

7/19   Weezer / Panic! At the Disco / Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness

7/22   Jason Aldean / Thomas Rhett / A Thousand Horses

7/23   Shinedown / Halestorm / We Came As Romans / Shaman's Harvest

7/24   Goo Goo Dolls / Collective Soul / Tribe Society

7/27   Vans Warped Tour

7/28   Rascal Flatts / Kelsea Ballerini / Chris Lane

7/30   Journey / Doobie Brothers / Dave Mason

8/4   Slipknot / Marilyn Manson / Of Mice and Men

8/7   Brad Paisley / Tyler Farr / Maddie and Tae

8/9   Korn / Rob Zombie

8/12   Dierks Bentley / Randy Houser / Cam / Tucker Beathard

8/19   Five Seconds of Summer

8/24   Dixie Chicks

8/26   Luke Bryan / Little Big Town / Dustin Lynch

8/27   Def Leppard / REO Speedwagon / Tesla

9/13   Toby Keith

9/16   Florida Georgia Line / Cole Swindell / Cadillac Three / Kane Brown

Old Rock House

4/12   Bombino

4/15   Javier Mendoza

4/20   Noah Gunderson

4/21   Tommy Castro and the Painkillers

4/28   Zomboy

4/30   Walter Trout

5/4   Tokyo Police Club

5/5   Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires

5/7   Parachute

5/11   Stick Men

5/20   Asleep at the Wheel

5/21   Rogue Wave

5/24   Hippo Campus

5/31   Kris Allen

7/14   Sam Bush

Off Broadway

4/8   Paul Thorn

4/9   Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear / Beth Bombara

4/10   Penny and Sparrow / Corey Kilgannon

4/13   Lucero / John Moreland

4/16   Hooten Hallers / Tillers

4/17   J.C. Brooks and the Uptown Sound

4/19   Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams

4/20   Band of Heathens / Chicago Farmer

4/22   Tacocat / Boyfriends

4/23   River Kittens / Fourth City Rag / Cara Louise Band

4/26   Mount Moriah / Margaret Glaspy

5/3   White Denim / Sam Cohen

5/5   Hayseed Dixie

5/19   William Clark Green

5/21   Billy Joe Shaver / Jesse Irwin and Justin Brown

5/25   Dom Flemons

6/16   Dale Watson

6/22   Hayes Carll / Emily Gimble

6/23   Corb Lund

6/25   Staves

Peabody Opera House

4/23   Chris D’Elia

4/28   Jennifer Nettles / Brandy Clark / Lindsay Ell / Tara Thompson

5/25   Chicago

5/26   Bloc Party / MS MR

10/26   Il Divo

Pageant Theater

4/9   Yonder Mountain String Band / Horseshoes and Hand Grenades

4/10   Underoath

4/13   Welcome to Night Vale / Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin

4/15   Charles Kelley

4/16   Jim Norton

4/19   Lupe Fiasco

4/22   Andrew Bird

4/23   Chris D'Elia

4/27   Arcs

4/29   Nahko /Medicine For The People

5/3   Animal Collective / Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

5/4   Amon Amarth

5/12   Lamb of God

5/13   Anderson Ponty Band

5/18   Emblem3

5/20   Josh Ritter

5/22   Boyce Avenue

5/23   Miike Snow

5/24   Eagles of Death Metal

5/25   Haim

5/28   Tech N9ne

6/1   Neighbourhood

6/3   Motion City Soundtrack

6/8   Leon Bridges

6/2   Claypool Lennon Delirium

6/11   Houndmouth

7/15   Corey Smith

7/19   Awolnation / Death From Above / Irontom

7/22   Glass Animals

7/25   M83

Scottrade Center

4/16   Mumford and Sons / Blake Mills

4/19   Justin Bieber

6/26   Selena Gomez

8/2   Twenty Øne Piløts

8/5   Demi Lovato and Nick Jonas

10/3   Maroon 5

Sheldon

4/9   Chita Rivera

4/15   Ustad Imrat Khan

4/16   Saint Louis Tionól

4/28   Raul Malo

5/7   Cyrus Chestnut

5/10-11   Tim Schall

5/14   Brian Owens

5/26   Alarm Will Sound

6/5   Jeremy Davenport

6/14   Jane Lynch

Springfield, Illinois area

Prairie Capital Convention Center

4/26   Disturbed / Nonpoint / Mindset Evolution

Sangamon Auditorium

4/8   Cameron Carpenter

4/16   Fifth House Ensemble

5/7   Time for Three

6/18   Savion Glover and Jack DeJohnette

 

6/25   Susan Werner

Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 3, 2016 Edition


Who:
What:
Where:
When:
Nightlife Regional Concert Roster, March 3, 2016 Edition
Nightlife staff
Video Comentary

Bloomington-Normal area

U.S. Cellular Coliseum

3/12   Brad Paisley / Eric Paslay

Champaign-Urbana area

Canopy Club

3/3   Gramatik

3/4-5   SNBRN / Bixel Boys

3/11   Schwag

3/12   Future Rock

3/14   Excision

3/18   That 1 Guy

4/2   Slander

4/3   Flatbush Zombies

4/13   Houndmouth

Chicago area

Allstate Arena

5/6   Ellie Goulding / Years and Years

Aragon

7/20   Alabama Shakes

Athenaeum Theatre

3/18-24   Nick Kroll and John Mulaney

Beat Kitchen

4/27   Sticky Fingers / Bootleg Rascal

Chicago Theater

3/16   New Order

3/22   Bonnie Raitt

4/2-3   2Cellos

4/14   Smashing Pumpkins

5/1   Michael Carbonaro

5/5-7   Widespread Panic

Civic Opera House

7/19   Alabama Shakes

Double Door

4/6   Joy Formidable / Everything, Everything

4/9   Michael Kiwanuka

4/21   Lukas Graham

House of Blues

3/3   Dead Lucid

3/4   Trapsoul

3/5   Gilberto Santa Rosa

3/6   Darbles

3/7   Ten Foot Tail

3/8   Rosa Harris

3/11-12   Gaelic Storm

3/16   Rend Collective

3/17   Punch Cabbie

3/19   Nick Carter

3/20   Brian Fallon and the Crowes

3/23   Rollover

3/24   Biz Markie

3/25   Cult

3/26   Obisoulstar

3/27   Laura Rain

3/28   Tabion Brothers

4/1   Iration

4/5   Aomg

4/6   X Ambassadors

4/7   Parachute

4/8   Galactic

4/14   Charles Kelley

4/26   Apocalyptica

4/27   Darkness

5/1   Sound of Dalmatia

5/5-7   Jerry Joseph and the Jackmormons

5/13   Babymetal

5/17-18   Used

5/19   Emblem3

5/20   Jonny Lang

6/3-4   Bunbury

6/23   Thrice

6/24   Blue October

6/25   Reverend Horton Heat

9/17   Saul Hernandez

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

8/21   Wilco

Lincoln Hall

3/15   Andra Day

4/28   Coasts

5/1   Lapsley

Martyrs

4/9   Songhoy Blues

Metro

3/24   Lucius / Pure Bathing Culture

4/1   Cheap Trick

4/22   Napalm Death / Melvins

4/23   Magic Man and the Griswolds / Panama Wedding

7/13   Wombats

Park West

3/11   Infamous Stringdusters / Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys

3/12   Latrice Royale

3/17   David Cross

3/19   Rachel Platten / Eric Hutchinson

3/22   Charlie Puth

3/24   Pete Yorn

4/6   Ani DiFranco / Chastity Brown

4/23   Keb' Mo' Band

4/29   Naked Magic Show

5/21   Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers

Riviera

3/12   Doctor Dog

3/14   Chvrches

4/1   Gary Clark Jr.

4/7   Underoath

4/14   Father John Misty / Tess and Dave

4/16   Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals

4/28   Courtney Barnett

5/5   Amon Amarth / Entombed A.D. / Exmortus

5/13   Ben Folds / Dotan

5/19   At the Drive In

6/10   RuPaul's Drag Race

Subterranean

3/3   Le Butcherettes

4/15   London Souls

UIC Pavilion

6/9   Tame Impala

6/11   Cure / Twilight Sad

United Center

3/10   Who

3/12   Fall Out Boy

4/1   Earth, Wind, and Fire / Chicago

4/6   Iron Maiden

4/8   David Gilmour

4/15   Rihanna / Travis Scott

6/25   Selena Gomez

7/10-13   Adele

9/28   Madonna

Vic Theater

3/3-4   Dark Star Orchestra

3/7-8   Steven Wilson

3/16   David Cross

3/17   Melanie Martinez

3/20   They Might Be Giants

3/23   Adam Lambert / Alex Newell

4/5   Pusha T

4/10   Saint Germain

4/23   Iliza Shlesinger

4/27   Dawes / Hiss Golden Messenger

4/30   Fighter and the Kid

5/13-14   Jeff Tweedy

5/20   Boyce Avenue

6/25   Pink Talking Fish

9/18   Lush

10/27-28   Marillion

Memphis, Tennessee area

FedEx Forum

3/3   Blake Shelton

3/5   Matthew West / Crowder / RED / Sidewalk Prophets / NewSong / K.B. and Tedashii / Lauren Daigle / Tony Nolan / Stars Go Dim / We Are Messengers

3/18   Fall Out Boy

3/25   Billy Joel

5/25   Journey / Doobie Brothers

Orpheum

3/5   Brian Regan

3/6   Celtic Woman

3/10   Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons

3/12   Lalah Hathaway

4/2-3   Martin Lawrence

4/14   Milk Carton Kids

4/23   Puscifer

Nashville, Tennessee area

Bridgestone Arena

3/4-5   Blake Shelton

3/16   Kris Kristofferson

3/18   Rihanna

4/1   Martin Lawrence

4/12   Keith Urban / Vince Gill / Luke Bryan / Peter Frampton / Florida Georgia Line / Emmylou Harris / Sam Hunt / Jason Isbell / Maddie and Tae / Maren Morris

4/15   Mumford and Sons

4/28   Barry Manilow

5/6   Avett Brothers

5/10   Pentatonix

6/21   Selena Gomez

6/27   Justin Bieber

7/23   Five Seconds of Summer

8/11   Jim Gaffigan

8/17   Dixie Chicks

9/7   Demi Lovato / Nick Jonas

10/15-16   Adele

Peoria, Illinois area

Apollo Theatre

6/15-19   Amazing Kreskin

Pekin Riverfront

6/11   Craft Soda Festival

Three Sisters Park

5/27-29   Summer Camp Music Festival w/ Umphrey’s McGee / STS9 / Thievery Corporation / Emancipator / EOTO / Everyone Orchestra / Greensky Bluegrass / Keller Williams / Lettuce / Savoy / Shiba San / Snails / Yonder Mountain String Band / Mudcrutch / Big Grizmatik / Excision / Roots / Ani DiFranco / George Clinton the P-Funk Allstars

Saint Louis area

Blueberry Hill

3/3   Aaron Carter

3/4   Mc Lars / Mega Ran

3/5   Peter Bradley Adams

3/6   Big Pink / Heirs

3/9   Roger Clyne

3/10   Cold Roses / Brandon Michael Holland

3/12   Joseph / Tyler Sjöström

3/13   Common Kings / Tomorrows Bad Seeds

3/25   Woo Child / Chel / Jai Suol

4/5   Deer Tick

4/8   Caroline Glaser / Aven and Heney

4/9   Falcon / Worriers / Lippies

4/12   Sean Watkins / Anthony D’amato

4/13   Voodoo Glow Skulls / Moon Bandits

4/22   Mu330 / Haddonfields

4/28   Eleanor Friedberger

5/6   Easy Star All-Stars / Tatanka

5/14   Copyrights / Ray Rocket / Lippies

5/17   Monster Truck

6/11   M. Ward

Chaifetz Arena

2/26   Katt Williams

3/6   Bruce Springsteen

3/24   Carrie Underwood

4/16   Mike Epps / Rickey Smiley

5/16   Ellie Goulding / Years and Years

6/9   Avett Brothers / Brandi Carlile

Family Arena